Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TIMEVOL

IF "YES" (CHARITY3): Was that a one-time thing, or do you volunteer on an occasional basis, or on a regular basis? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) One-time
  2) Occasional
  3) Regular basis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 2 .5% .5% -4.4
One-time 61 14.7% 15.1% -1.72
Occasional 166 39.9% 55% -.39
Regular basis 187 45% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
One-time 30.6%
15
19.2%
20
12.9%
18
4.7%
5
14.5%
58
Occasional 49.0%
24
45.2%
47
39.3%
55
33.0%
35
40.4%
161
Regular basis 18.4%
9
35.6%
37
47.9%
67
62.3%
66
44.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
104
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

399


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
One-time 11.2%
28
20.3%
14
16.4%
12
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
60
Occasional 38.2%
96
43.5%
30
49.3%
36
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
40.4%
165
Regular basis 50.6%
127
36.2%
25
32.9%
24
25.0%
3
66.7%
2
44.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
69
100.0%
73
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.5%
2
One-time 14.4%
37
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
19.4%
6
14.6%
59
Occasional 39.7%
102
44.8%
43
37.5%
3
27.3%
3
35.5%
11
40.2%
162
Regular basis 45.9%
118
41.7%
40
50.0%
4
45.5%
5
41.9%
13
44.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
One-time 22.2%
42
8.6%
19
14.8%
61
Occasional 38.6%
73
41.0%
91
39.9%
164
Regular basis 38.6%
73
50.0%
111
44.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
222

411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
One-time 16.5%
23
15.1%
11
4.5%
2
14.1%
36
Occasional 36.7%
51
39.7%
29
45.5%
20
39.1%
100
Regular basis 46.8%
65
45.2%
33
50.0%
22
46.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
44

256


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
One-time 71.4%
20
16.1%
9
11.9%
13
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
14.8%
61
Occasional 10.7%
3
44.6%
25
44.0%
48
44.3%
54
50.0%
9
30.8%
24
39.7%
163
Regular basis 17.9%
5
37.5%
21
44.0%
48
45.9%
56
50.0%
9
59.0%
46
45.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
56
100.0%
109
100.0%
122
100.0%
18
100.0%
78

411

Bookmark and Share