Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSDIF2

Agree/Disagree: Government has a responsibility to help reduce the inequalities between rich and poor in America. (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 40 5.7% 5.7% -2.35
Disagree 347 49.2% 54.8% -.66
Agree 319 45.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 9.1%
9
4.0%
6
4.1%
9
5.7%
12
5.3%
36
Disagree 30.3%
30
40.9%
61
52.1%
113
63.2%
132
49.9%
336
Agree 60.6%
60
55.0%
82
43.8%
95
31.1%
65
44.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
217
100.0%
209

674


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.1%
16
4.0%
5
12.0%
17
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
39
Disagree 61.7%
242
30.2%
38
33.1%
47
30.4%
7
50.0%
5
48.9%
339
Agree 34.2%
134
65.9%
83
54.9%
78
65.2%
15
50.0%
5
45.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
126
100.0%
142
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.3%
22
6.7%
11
8.3%
1
5.6%
1
4.3%
3
5.6%
38
Disagree 49.8%
206
50.0%
82
50.0%
6
61.1%
11
42.9%
30
49.4%
335
Agree 44.9%
186
43.3%
71
41.7%
5
33.3%
6
52.9%
37
45.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
164
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
70

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.4%
18
6.1%
22
5.7%
40
Disagree 47.6%
159
50.3%
182
49.0%
341
Agree 47.0%
157
43.6%
158
45.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
362

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.0%
11
4.3%
6
9.1%
7
5.5%
24
Disagree 57.7%
127
45.7%
63
32.5%
25
49.4%
215
Agree 37.3%
82
50.0%
69
58.4%
45
45.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
138
100.0%
77

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.8%
3
7.9%
11
6.7%
13
3.9%
7
8.7%
2
3.8%
4
5.8%
40
Disagree 26.9%
14
41.0%
57
51.3%
100
59.7%
108
56.5%
13
48.1%
50
49.3%
342
Agree 67.3%
35
51.1%
71
42.1%
82
36.5%
66
34.8%
8
48.1%
50
45.0%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
139
100.0%
195
100.0%
181
100.0%
23
100.0%
104

694

Bookmark and Share