Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HELPOLD

Are you or anyone in your household currently providing regular help to an elderly family member or friend, such as help with transportation or personal care? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 15 2.1% 2.1% -2.59
No 488 69.1% 71.2% -.55
Yes 203 28.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.6%
11
No 71.7%
71
69.1%
103
61.3%
133
76.6%
160
69.3%
467
Yes 25.3%
25
29.5%
44
36.9%
80
22.5%
47
29.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
217
100.0%
209

674


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
No 70.9%
278
68.3%
86
66.2%
94
69.6%
16
60.0%
6
69.3%
480
Yes 27.3%
107
31.7%
40
29.6%
42
26.1%
6
40.0%
4
28.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
126
100.0%
142
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.8%
12
No 65.7%
272
74.4%
122
83.3%
10
66.7%
12
77.1%
54
69.3%
470
Yes 32.4%
134
25.0%
41
16.7%
2
33.3%
6
18.6%
13
28.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
164
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
70

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.3%
11
1.1%
4
2.2%
15
No 67.7%
226
70.2%
254
69.0%
480
Yes 29.0%
97
28.7%
104
28.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
362

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
6
No 65.9%
145
71.7%
99
72.7%
56
69.0%
300
Yes 32.3%
71
27.5%
38
26.0%
20
29.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
138
100.0%
77

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
8.7%
2
1.9%
2
2.2%
15
No 46.2%
24
77.0%
107
68.2%
133
71.8%
130
56.5%
13
71.2%
74
69.3%
481
Yes 50.0%
26
21.6%
30
30.8%
60
25.4%
46
34.8%
8
26.9%
28
28.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
139
100.0%
195
100.0%
181
100.0%
23
100.0%
104

694

Bookmark and Share