Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOTED08

IF "YES" (SELFBORN) OR "YES" (CITIZEN): Did you get a chance to vote in the Presidential election this November? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 5 .7% .7% -5.47
No 70 10.3% 11% -2.57
Yes 606 89% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 28.7%
25
12.0%
17
7.0%
15
5.3%
11
10.4%
68
Yes 71.3%
62
87.3%
124
93.0%
200
94.7%
196
89.4%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
142
100.0%
215
100.0%
207

651


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
No 6.8%
26
9.7%
12
18.7%
25
33.3%
6
10.0%
1
10.5%
70
Yes 92.9%
355
89.5%
111
79.1%
106
66.7%
12
90.0%
9
88.8%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
124
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

668


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.5%
3
No 7.8%
32
14.3%
22
10.0%
1
29.4%
5
7.8%
5
10.0%
65
Yes 92.2%
376
85.7%
132
90.0%
9
70.6%
12
87.5%
56
89.6%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
154
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
No 11.6%
37
9.4%
33
10.4%
70
Yes 87.5%
279
90.1%
317
88.8%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
352

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 5.6%
12
7.4%
10
8.2%
6
6.6%
28
Yes 94.4%
204
92.6%
125
91.8%
67
93.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
135
100.0%
73

424


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No 20.0%
10
18.8%
25
10.6%
20
5.1%
9
4.5%
1
3.0%
3
10.2%
68
Yes 76.0%
38
80.5%
107
88.8%
167
94.9%
167
95.5%
21
97.0%
97
89.2%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
133
100.0%
188
100.0%
176
100.0%
22
100.0%
100

669

Bookmark and Share