Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHOMVOT3

IF "YES" (VOTED08): I hope you don't mind my asking: Did you vote for John McCain or for Barack Obama? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) John McCain
  2) Barack Obama
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 60 9.9% 9.9% -2.54
John McCain 226 37.3% 47.2% -.37
Barack Obama 311 51.3% 98.5% .71
Other 9 1.5% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.8%
3
8.9%
11
9.0%
18
9.7%
19
8.8%
51
John McCain 24.2%
15
32.3%
40
41.5%
83
41.3%
81
37.6%
219
Barack Obama 69.4%
43
56.5%
70
48.0%
96
48.0%
94
52.1%
303
Other 1.6%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
124
100.0%
200
100.0%
196

582


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 10.7%
38
1.8%
2
11.3%
12
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
9.4%
56
John McCain 54.9%
195
4.5%
5
16.0%
17
8.3%
1
33.3%
3
37.3%
221
Barack Obama 32.7%
116
93.7%
104
70.8%
75
66.7%
8
44.4%
4
51.8%
307
Other 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
111
100.0%
106
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 7.2%
27
13.6%
18
11.1%
1
16.7%
2
10.7%
6
9.2%
54
John McCain 41.2%
155
37.9%
50
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
23.2%
13
37.6%
220
Barack Obama 50.8%
191
47.7%
63
88.9%
8
50.0%
6
60.7%
34
51.6%
302
Other 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.4%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
132
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
56

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 9.3%
26
10.1%
32
9.7%
58
John McCain 35.8%
100
37.9%
120
36.9%
220
Barack Obama 51.6%
144
52.1%
165
51.8%
309
Other 3.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
317

596


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.4%
11
4.8%
6
3.0%
2
4.8%
19
John McCain 61.3%
125
31.2%
39
4.5%
3
42.2%
167
Barack Obama 33.3%
68
62.4%
78
92.5%
62
52.5%
208
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
125
100.0%
67

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
6.6%
11
16.2%
27
19.0%
4
9.3%
9
9.4%
56
John McCain 55.3%
21
31.8%
34
41.3%
69
38.3%
64
47.6%
10
27.8%
27
37.7%
225
Barack Obama 44.7%
17
61.7%
66
52.1%
87
43.1%
72
33.3%
7
59.8%
58
51.4%
307
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
107
100.0%
167
100.0%
167
100.0%
21
100.0%
97

597

Bookmark and Share