Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHGRPS3

Ethnic groups (83-10)
  1) Anglos
  2) Blacks
  3) Latinos

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anglos 10896 62.7% 62.7% -.71
Blacks 3181 18.3% 81% .55
Latinos 3303 19% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Anglos 48.0%
1892
60.5%
3470
70.8%
2923
76.0%
2313
62.9%
10598
Blacks 21.4%
844
18.0%
1032
16.5%
681
16.7%
509
18.2%
3066
Latinos 30.6%
1207
21.5%
1236
12.7%
525
7.2%
220
18.9%
3188
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
5738
100.0%
4129
100.0%
3042

16852


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Anglos 100.0%
10896
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.7%
10896
Blacks 0.0%
0
100.0%
3181
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.3%
3181
Latinos 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3303
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
3303
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

17380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Anglos 69.1%
6428
46.6%
2195
92.0%
208
57.2%
759
73.5%
1107
62.7%
10697
Blacks 24.7%
2297
6.6%
310
2.2%
5
27.8%
369
10.0%
151
18.3%
3132
Latinos 6.2%
576
46.8%
2206
5.8%
13
14.9%
198
16.5%
249
19.0%
3242
TOTAL 100.0%
9301
100.0%
4711
100.0%
226
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1507

17071


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anglos 63.8%
5145
61.7%
5735
62.7%
10880
Blacks 16.2%
1305
20.2%
1874
18.3%
3179
Latinos 20.0%
1617
18.1%
1682
19.0%
3299
TOTAL 100.0%
8067
100.0%
9291

17358


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Anglos 69.1%
4992
65.6%
3782
51.9%
1540
64.6%
10314
Blacks 15.8%
1145
16.9%
976
25.5%
758
18.0%
2879
Latinos 15.1%
1090
17.5%
1006
22.6%
671
17.3%
2767
TOTAL 100.0%
7227
100.0%
5764
100.0%
2969

15960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Anglos 29.6%
618
54.7%
2223
64.2%
3312
77.4%
2877
80.8%
476
81.3%
1360
62.8%
10866
Blacks 19.3%
403
22.4%
909
20.6%
1061
13.4%
500
11.9%
70
13.2%
220
18.3%
3163
Latinos 51.1%
1069
23.0%
935
15.3%
789
9.2%
341
7.3%
43
5.6%
93
18.9%
3270
TOTAL 100.0%
2090
100.0%
4067
100.0%
5162
100.0%
3718
100.0%
589
100.0%
1673

17299

Bookmark and Share