Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKFRS2

Thinking about the people you consider to be your close personal friends, not just someone you know, do you have a close personal friend who is black? (02, 04, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 .4% .4% -3.88
No 505 25.2% 25.6% -1.65
Yes 1493 74.4% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
No 26.4%
91
24.5%
138
22.4%
116
28.8%
120
25.2%
465
Yes 73.3%
253
75.3%
424
77.6%
403
70.5%
294
74.5%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
563
100.0%
519
100.0%
417

1844


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 27.6%
287
4.3%
16
36.4%
163
37.5%
24
20.7%
6
25.4%
496
Yes 72.2%
752
95.7%
352
62.9%
282
62.5%
40
79.3%
23
74.3%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
368
100.0%
448
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

1950


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
No 21.2%
196
33.8%
187
34.4%
11
21.6%
50
23.4%
45
25.3%
489
Yes 78.5%
727
65.8%
364
65.6%
21
78.4%
181
75.5%
145
74.4%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
553
100.0%
32
100.0%
231
100.0%
192

1934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
No 26.1%
249
24.4%
254
25.2%
503
Yes 73.4%
700
75.3%
784
74.4%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
1041

1995


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 26.8%
192
24.6%
135
21.8%
69
25.1%
396
Yes 72.8%
521
75.2%
412
78.2%
247
74.7%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1580


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 35.7%
82
22.4%
94
23.8%
126
23.5%
112
26.0%
13
25.7%
69
25.1%
496
Yes 63.5%
146
77.6%
326
75.7%
401
76.1%
363
74.0%
37
74.3%
200
74.5%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
420
100.0%
530
100.0%
477
100.0%
50
100.0%
269

1976

Bookmark and Share