Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGECATS4

Age category (82-10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-44
  3) 45-59
  4) 60-93

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 19 .1% .1% -3.25
18-29 4219 23.5% 23.6% -1.32
30-44 6136 34.2% 57.9% -.35
45-59 4373 24.4% 82.3% .62
60-93 3176 17.7% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18-29 100.0%
4219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
4219
30-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
6136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
6136
45-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4373
0.0%
0
24.4%
4373
60-93 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3176
17.7%
3176
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.1%
8
0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
18
18-29 17.8%
1892
27.5%
844
37.8%
1207
34.7%
144
23.0%
103
23.6%
4190
30-44 32.7%
3470
33.6%
1032
38.7%
1236
39.8%
165
37.7%
169
34.2%
6072
45-59 27.6%
2923
22.2%
681
16.5%
525
18.6%
77
25.2%
113
24.4%
4319
60-93 21.8%
2313
16.6%
509
6.9%
220
6.7%
28
13.8%
62
17.7%
3132
TOTAL 100.0%
10606
100.0%
3071
100.0%
3191
100.0%
415
100.0%
448

17731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
17
18-29 18.7%
1766
28.9%
1388
19.6%
45
27.4%
425
32.0%
521
23.5%
4145
30-44 32.3%
3046
35.4%
1702
30.4%
70
35.9%
557
40.7%
663
34.2%
6038
45-59 26.3%
2480
22.4%
1075
23.9%
55
23.9%
371
19.3%
314
24.4%
4295
60-93 22.5%
2118
13.2%
633
25.7%
59
12.8%
198
7.9%
129
17.8%
3137
TOTAL 100.0%
9420
100.0%
4802
100.0%
230
100.0%
1551
100.0%
1629

17632


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
12
0.1%
19
18-29 25.6%
2170
21.7%
2045
23.6%
4215
30-44 33.7%
2857
34.7%
3274
34.3%
6131
45-59 24.5%
2077
24.3%
2287
24.4%
4364
60-93 16.0%
1357
19.2%
1811
17.7%
3168
TOTAL 100.0%
8468
100.0%
9429

17897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
16
18-29 19.7%
1447
24.2%
1446
29.5%
926
23.2%
3819
30-44 32.4%
2383
36.7%
2195
35.3%
1107
34.5%
5685
45-59 26.8%
1973
24.2%
1446
21.0%
660
24.8%
4079
60-93 20.9%
1539
14.9%
892
14.0%
440
17.4%
2871
TOTAL 100.0%
7350
100.0%
5981
100.0%
3139

16470


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
19
18-29 27.1%
565
29.7%
1228
25.7%
1359
19.4%
761
17.8%
110
10.1%
181
23.5%
4204
30-44 29.7%
620
31.2%
1292
33.0%
1748
39.1%
1534
37.5%
232
38.5%
693
34.2%
6119
45-59 17.9%
373
21.8%
903
24.0%
1269
26.8%
1054
27.7%
171
33.0%
593
24.4%
4363
60-93 25.3%
527
17.2%
713
17.3%
914
14.7%
576
17.0%
105
18.1%
326
17.7%
3161
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
4141
100.0%
5297
100.0%
3927
100.0%
618
100.0%
1798

17866

Bookmark and Share