Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFINC6

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): Which of the following income categories include the total salary you personally earned from all jobs during [the past year]? Please stop me when I reach the correct category. Six categories (from "less than $15,000" to "more than $75,000") (92, 94, 95, 97-10)
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Less than $15,000
  2) $15,001 to $25,000
  3) $25,001 to $35,000
  4) $35,001 to $50,000
  5) $50,001 to $75,000
  6) More than $75,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 197 2.7% 2.7% -2.13
Refused 881 12.1% 14.8% -1.68
Less than $15,000 901 12.4% 27.2% -.8
$15,001 to $25,000 1073 14.8% 42% -.35
$25,001 to $35,000 1170 16.1% 58.1% .09
$35,001 to $50,000 1131 15.6% 73.7% .53
$50,001 to $75,000 970 13.4% 87% .98
More than $75,000 941 13% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Don't know 3.9%
61
1.8%
48
2.3%
50
4.2%
23
2.6%
182
Refused 7.7%
120
9.0%
238
13.0%
288
14.8%
81
10.4%
727
Less than $15,000 23.9%
372
10.7%
285
7.4%
163
11.1%
61
12.6%
881
$15,001 to $25,000 26.6%
414
15.3%
405
8.4%
185
9.7%
53
15.2%
1057
$25,001 to $35,000 17.6%
275
18.2%
482
13.9%
307
13.9%
76
16.4%
1140
$35,001 to $50,000 11.5%
179
18.5%
490
16.9%
374
12.2%
67
15.9%
1110
$50,001 to $75,000 6.1%
95
14.6%
388
17.8%
394
13.0%
71
13.6%
948
More than $75,000 2.8%
43
11.9%
316
20.3%
449
21.2%
116
13.3%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
2652
100.0%
2210
100.0%
548

6969


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
71
3.1%
40
4.5%
72
2.3%
5
2.7%
6
2.7%
194
Refused 12.2%
468
11.7%
151
9.7%
155
15.9%
35
11.8%
26
11.7%
835
Less than $15,000 8.5%
326
13.8%
178
22.0%
352
10.9%
24
7.7%
17
12.5%
897
$15,001 to $25,000 10.4%
398
17.8%
229
23.8%
381
9.5%
21
15.9%
35
14.9%
1064
$25,001 to $35,000 13.7%
524
22.3%
287
18.0%
288
13.6%
30
15.5%
34
16.2%
1163
$35,001 to $50,000 17.7%
678
14.7%
189
11.3%
181
18.6%
41
15.5%
34
15.7%
1123
$50,001 to $75,000 16.9%
648
10.5%
135
6.8%
109
15.9%
35
14.5%
32
13.4%
959
More than $75,000 18.8%
721
6.0%
77
3.9%
63
13.2%
29
16.4%
36
12.9%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
3834
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1601
100.0%
220
100.0%
220

7161


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
68
3.6%
75
2.4%
2
3.4%
27
1.9%
14
2.6%
186
Refused 11.3%
385
9.9%
206
11.0%
9
12.5%
98
12.1%
88
11.1%
786
Less than $15,000 10.9%
370
16.0%
332
9.8%
8
11.7%
92
12.1%
88
12.6%
890
$15,001 to $25,000 13.3%
451
19.3%
401
6.1%
5
12.2%
96
14.0%
102
14.9%
1055
$25,001 to $35,000 16.8%
571
16.0%
332
14.6%
12
17.8%
140
13.7%
100
16.3%
1155
$35,001 to $50,000 16.6%
563
13.9%
290
7.3%
6
15.9%
125
18.2%
133
15.8%
1117
$50,001 to $75,000 14.7%
499
11.1%
231
13.4%
11
15.0%
118
12.8%
93
13.5%
952
More than $75,000 14.3%
487
10.2%
213
35.4%
29
11.6%
91
15.2%
111
13.2%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
3394
100.0%
2080
100.0%
82
100.0%
787
100.0%
729

7072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 2.6%
101
2.9%
96
2.7%
197
Refused 12.3%
484
11.9%
395
12.1%
879
Less than $15,000 9.0%
354
16.4%
546
12.4%
900
$15,001 to $25,000 13.4%
528
16.4%
544
14.8%
1072
$25,001 to $35,000 13.5%
530
19.3%
640
16.1%
1170
$35,001 to $50,000 15.8%
622
15.3%
509
15.6%
1131
$50,001 to $75,000 15.5%
610
10.8%
359
13.4%
969
More than $75,000 18.0%
708
7.0%
232
13.0%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
3937
100.0%
3321

7258


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Don't know 2.2%
62
3.0%
74
2.1%
27
2.5%
163
Refused 11.9%
344
10.0%
248
10.8%
138
11.0%
730
Less than $15,000 12.2%
351
10.9%
269
13.6%
174
12.0%
794
$15,001 to $25,000 14.2%
408
14.2%
350
16.5%
211
14.6%
969
$25,001 to $35,000 16.7%
481
15.3%
379
17.8%
228
16.4%
1088
$35,001 to $50,000 15.0%
432
17.2%
426
16.6%
212
16.1%
1070
$50,001 to $75,000 13.8%
397
14.6%
362
12.6%
161
13.9%
920
More than $75,000 14.1%
405
14.7%
363
9.9%
127
13.5%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
2880
100.0%
2471
100.0%
1278

6629


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Don't know 5.6%
36
4.3%
61
2.3%
48
1.7%
33
0.4%
1
1.7%
16
2.7%
195
Refused 7.3%
47
9.9%
140
10.8%
226
14.4%
274
15.7%
43
14.8%
136
12.0%
866
Less than $15,000 36.5%
234
18.1%
257
12.7%
264
4.8%
92
5.8%
16
3.8%
35
12.4%
898
$15,001 to $25,000 26.7%
171
24.5%
347
17.1%
356
7.4%
141
5.8%
16
4.4%
40
14.8%
1071
$25,001 to $35,000 13.4%
86
20.7%
293
20.1%
419
14.1%
269
14.6%
40
6.5%
60
16.1%
1167
$35,001 to $50,000 6.4%
41
10.9%
154
18.3%
381
18.6%
354
15.3%
42
17.2%
158
15.6%
1130
$50,001 to $75,000 2.3%
15
7.6%
108
11.5%
240
19.6%
374
20.8%
57
19.2%
176
13.4%
970
More than $75,000 1.7%
11
4.0%
56
7.2%
150
19.4%
369
21.5%
59
32.3%
296
13.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
1416
100.0%
2084
100.0%
1906
100.0%
274
100.0%
917

7238

Bookmark and Share