Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME6

Please stop me when I reach the category that includes your total household income in [the past year]; that is, the income for all members of the household during the past year. Six categories (from "less than $15,000" to "more than $75,000") (90-10)
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Less than $15,000
  2) $15,001 to $25,000
  3) $25,001 to $35,000
  4) $35,001 to $50,000
  5) $50,001 to $75,000
  6) More than $75,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 827 5.9% 5.9% -1.89
Refused 2021 14.4% 20.4% -1.5
Less than $15,000 1113 8% 28.3% -.73
$15,001 to $25,000 1456 10.4% 38.7% -.35
$25,001 to $35,000 1732 12.4% 51.1% .04
$35,001 to $50,000 2017 14.4% 65.5% .43
$50,001 to $75,000 2064 14.8% 80.3% .81
More than $75,000 2757 19.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Don't know 9.7%
282
3.5%
153
3.7%
132
7.5%
193
5.7%
760
Refused 7.7%
226
9.4%
416
14.4%
506
22.5%
581
12.9%
1729
Less than $15,000 11.7%
342
5.9%
261
5.9%
208
10.8%
279
8.1%
1090
$15,001 to $25,000 15.5%
453
9.8%
431
6.3%
222
12.7%
327
10.7%
1433
$25,001 to $35,000 15.8%
461
13.9%
613
9.4%
332
11.3%
292
12.6%
1698
$35,001 to $50,000 17.0%
497
17.2%
760
12.4%
435
11.5%
296
14.8%
1988
$50,001 to $75,000 13.1%
381
18.0%
793
16.8%
590
10.3%
265
15.1%
2029
More than $75,000 9.5%
277
22.4%
987
31.1%
1097
13.6%
351
20.2%
2712
TOTAL 100.0%
2919
100.0%
4414
100.0%
3522
100.0%
2584

13439


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Don't know 4.3%
337
6.6%
160
9.2%
261
6.9%
26
6.3%
24
5.9%
808
Refused 15.0%
1168
13.3%
320
12.2%
346
15.2%
57
11.3%
43
14.0%
1934
Less than $15,000 4.6%
358
13.2%
318
12.9%
367
7.7%
29
8.6%
33
8.0%
1105
$15,001 to $25,000 7.1%
549
13.8%
333
17.6%
500
6.1%
23
9.9%
38
10.5%
1443
$25,001 to $35,000 10.2%
796
16.1%
389
16.6%
472
10.4%
39
7.3%
28
12.5%
1724
$35,001 to $50,000 14.9%
1157
14.6%
352
13.2%
375
13.6%
51
17.0%
65
14.5%
2000
$50,001 to $75,000 17.3%
1344
12.2%
294
9.7%
275
18.9%
71
16.8%
64
14.9%
2048
More than $75,000 26.6%
2067
10.2%
246
8.6%
245
21.3%
80
22.8%
87
19.8%
2725
TOTAL 100.0%
7776
100.0%
2412
100.0%
2841
100.0%
376
100.0%
382

13787


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Don't know 4.8%
336
6.8%
262
7.3%
12
8.2%
112
5.9%
75
5.8%
797
Refused 14.1%
983
12.1%
466
18.3%
30
14.2%
193
14.4%
184
13.6%
1856
Less than $15,000 7.9%
554
9.0%
349
4.9%
8
7.3%
100
6.7%
86
8.0%
1097
$15,001 to $25,000 10.1%
702
12.8%
495
6.7%
11
8.8%
120
9.3%
119
10.6%
1447
$25,001 to $35,000 12.1%
842
14.2%
550
6.1%
10
13.0%
177
10.4%
133
12.5%
1712
$35,001 to $50,000 14.3%
999
14.6%
562
10.4%
17
13.9%
189
17.2%
220
14.6%
1987
$50,001 to $75,000 15.4%
1078
13.2%
510
14.0%
23
16.4%
224
15.0%
192
14.9%
2027
More than $75,000 21.3%
1488
17.3%
666
32.3%
53
18.2%
248
21.2%
271
20.0%
2726
TOTAL 100.0%
6982
100.0%
3860
100.0%
164
100.0%
1363
100.0%
1280

13649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 5.0%
326
6.8%
501
5.9%
827
Refused 13.7%
904
15.1%
1114
14.4%
2018
Less than $15,000 6.5%
430
9.2%
683
8.0%
1113
$15,001 to $25,000 9.1%
600
11.6%
855
10.4%
1455
$25,001 to $35,000 11.5%
756
13.2%
974
12.4%
1730
$35,001 to $50,000 14.9%
979
14.0%
1035
14.4%
2014
$50,001 to $75,000 16.1%
1061
13.6%
1002
14.8%
2063
More than $75,000 23.2%
1528
16.6%
1224
19.7%
2752
TOTAL 100.0%
6584
100.0%
7388

13972


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Don't know 4.9%
276
5.5%
256
5.4%
129
5.2%
661
Refused 14.3%
809
12.5%
577
12.4%
298
13.3%
1684
Less than $15,000 7.6%
428
6.6%
305
9.1%
220
7.5%
953
$15,001 to $25,000 9.7%
545
9.5%
440
12.4%
299
10.1%
1284
$25,001 to $35,000 12.3%
693
12.2%
563
14.8%
356
12.7%
1612
$35,001 to $50,000 14.5%
815
16.0%
739
14.6%
351
15.0%
1905
$50,001 to $75,000 15.8%
889
15.9%
737
13.9%
335
15.5%
1961
More than $75,000 21.0%
1184
21.9%
1016
17.5%
422
20.7%
2622
TOTAL 100.0%
5639
100.0%
4633
100.0%
2410

12682


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Don't know 12.1%
186
7.9%
241
4.8%
202
3.9%
125
3.5%
17
3.0%
44
5.9%
815
Refused 10.1%
155
14.1%
431
13.7%
572
15.8%
502
14.8%
72
16.6%
243
14.2%
1975
Less than $15,000 24.4%
376
10.8%
329
6.4%
267
2.6%
81
5.5%
27
2.0%
29
8.0%
1109
$15,001 to $25,000 23.1%
355
13.7%
418
11.2%
470
4.6%
147
4.1%
20
2.9%
43
10.4%
1453
$25,001 to $35,000 15.4%
237
16.8%
513
14.2%
593
8.5%
271
8.2%
40
5.0%
73
12.4%
1727
$35,001 to $50,000 8.5%
131
15.5%
474
17.6%
735
13.6%
433
13.8%
67
11.8%
173
14.5%
2013
$50,001 to $75,000 3.5%
54
12.1%
370
16.5%
691
19.4%
616
18.9%
92
16.2%
238
14.8%
2061
More than $75,000 2.9%
45
9.1%
279
15.7%
655
31.5%
999
31.2%
152
42.6%
625
19.8%
2755
TOTAL 100.0%
1539
100.0%
3055
100.0%
4185
100.0%
3174
100.0%
487
100.0%
1468

13908

Bookmark and Share