Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMMUTE3

Length of respondent's commute – three categories (00, 01, 03-06, 09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) 0-19 minutes
  2) 20-59 minutes
  3) 60-240 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 135 4.8% 4.8% -3.08
0-19 minutes 1108 39.6% 44.4% -.64
20-59 minutes 1370 48.9% 93.3% .58
60-240 minutes 188 6.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.8%
22
3.0%
28
4.6%
42
3.7%
8
3.8%
100
0-19 minutes 39.9%
234
37.6%
351
40.9%
370
47.0%
102
40.0%
1057
20-59 minutes 48.6%
285
52.3%
488
47.7%
432
45.2%
98
49.3%
1303
60-240 minutes 7.7%
45
7.1%
66
6.7%
61
4.1%
9
6.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
933
100.0%
905
100.0%
217

2641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.4%
61
4.1%
20
5.8%
41
4.2%
3
2.8%
3
4.7%
128
0-19 minutes 41.9%
578
35.8%
175
38.3%
269
39.4%
28
38.0%
41
39.6%
1091
20-59 minutes 47.0%
649
52.6%
257
50.4%
354
46.5%
33
50.9%
55
49.0%
1348
60-240 minutes 6.7%
93
7.6%
37
5.5%
39
9.9%
7
8.3%
9
6.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
489
100.0%
703
100.0%
71
100.0%
108

2752


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.5%
41
4.7%
39
16.7%
5
5.4%
22
6.7%
18
4.6%
125
0-19 minutes 41.6%
492
36.7%
302
40.0%
12
39.9%
163
41.4%
111
39.8%
1080
20-59 minutes 48.1%
570
52.4%
432
43.3%
13
47.2%
193
45.1%
121
49.0%
1329
60-240 minutes 6.8%
81
6.2%
51
0.0%
0
7.6%
31
6.7%
18
6.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
824
100.0%
30
100.0%
409
100.0%
268

2715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.8%
88
3.6%
46
4.8%
134
0-19 minutes 36.3%
553
43.2%
550
39.5%
1103
20-59 minutes 51.0%
776
46.7%
594
49.0%
1370
60-240 minutes 7.0%
106
6.4%
82
6.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
1272

2795


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.0%
43
5.1%
50
4.8%
22
4.6%
115
0-19 minutes 38.8%
413
39.3%
385
40.1%
184
39.2%
982
20-59 minutes 49.3%
525
49.9%
489
49.0%
225
49.5%
1239
60-240 minutes 7.9%
84
5.6%
55
6.1%
28
6.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
979
100.0%
459

2503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 7.1%
18
4.8%
27
3.9%
30
4.9%
36
1.3%
1
5.2%
20
4.7%
132
0-19 minutes 37.3%
95
38.9%
218
40.4%
315
37.9%
277
44.2%
34
42.5%
164
39.6%
1103
20-59 minutes 49.0%
125
48.0%
269
49.4%
385
51.2%
374
49.4%
38
45.1%
174
49.0%
1365
60-240 minutes 6.7%
17
8.2%
46
6.3%
49
5.9%
43
5.2%
4
7.3%
28
6.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
560
100.0%
779
100.0%
730
100.0%
77
100.0%
386

2787

Bookmark and Share