Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRUPARTY

Computed variable combining PARTY and LEANING into declared or closer to Republicans or Democrats (82-10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 3616 19.5% 19.5% -1.85
Republican 7547 40.7% 60.2% -.01
Democrat 7380 39.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 23.3%
981
19.9%
1224
16.2%
708
14.1%
448
18.8%
3361
Republican 36.1%
1524
40.9%
2511
43.9%
1918
44.0%
1398
41.1%
7351
Democrat 40.6%
1714
39.1%
2401
39.9%
1747
41.9%
1330
40.2%
7192
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 15.6%
1696
14.1%
448
32.8%
1082
32.9%
145
29.2%
136
19.2%
3507
Republican 55.8%
6083
8.9%
282
24.2%
799
37.0%
163
32.0%
149
40.9%
7476
Democrat 28.6%
3117
77.1%
2451
43.1%
1422
30.2%
133
38.8%
181
39.9%
7304
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 14.3%
1384
22.9%
1135
16.9%
40
25.0%
403
26.4%
447
18.8%
3409
Republican 45.5%
4390
37.4%
1850
35.9%
85
33.8%
545
34.3%
582
41.1%
7452
Democrat 40.2%
3875
39.7%
1964
47.3%
112
41.2%
665
39.3%
666
40.1%
7282
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 19.8%
1726
19.2%
1882
19.5%
3608
Republican 44.4%
3866
37.4%
3668
40.7%
7534
Democrat 35.8%
3114
43.4%
4255
39.8%
7369
TOTAL 100.0%
8706
100.0%
9805

18511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 12.4%
940
18.7%
1148
17.3%
555
15.6%
2643
Republican 59.0%
4470
36.9%
2263
18.6%
597
43.3%
7330
Democrat 28.6%
2163
44.4%
2728
64.2%
2063
41.1%
6954
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 34.4%
742
21.4%
908
16.4%
893
15.4%
628
14.3%
91
15.7%
296
19.3%
3558
Republican 23.2%
499
33.7%
1429
41.5%
2259
52.4%
2138
53.7%
341
46.0%
866
40.8%
7532
Democrat 42.4%
913
44.9%
1907
42.1%
2295
32.2%
1315
32.0%
203
38.3%
720
39.9%
7353
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18443

Bookmark and Share