Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHSNOW

IF R HAS LIVED IN THE HOUSTON AREA FOR 3 YEARS OR MORE (HOWLONG2): Over the past three years, do you think that the relations among ethnic groups in the Houston area have been getting better, getting worse, or have they stayed about the same? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Getting worse
  2) About the same
  3) Getting better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 24 3.3% 3.3% -3.61
Getting worse 106 14.6% 17.9% -1.21
About the same 418 57.4% 75.3% 0
Getting better 180 24.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.0%
4
3.3%
5
2.8%
6
3.7%
9
3.4%
24
Getting worse 8.0%
8
14.6%
22
17.1%
36
15.1%
37
14.6%
103
About the same 54.0%
54
57.6%
87
59.2%
125
57.1%
140
57.4%
406
Getting better 34.0%
34
24.5%
37
20.9%
44
24.1%
59
24.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
151
100.0%
211
100.0%
245

707


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.0%
15
1.8%
3
2.5%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
Getting worse 16.2%
61
10.2%
17
16.5%
20
9.7%
3
14.3%
2
14.5%
103
About the same 57.2%
215
64.7%
108
50.4%
61
54.8%
17
64.3%
9
57.8%
410
Getting better 22.6%
85
23.4%
39
30.6%
37
32.3%
10
21.4%
3
24.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
31
100.0%
14

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.7%
15
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.3%
23
Getting worse 14.7%
60
18.5%
32
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
9.1%
7
14.6%
103
About the same 59.4%
243
50.9%
88
84.6%
11
53.1%
17
59.7%
46
57.5%
405
Getting better 22.2%
91
27.2%
47
15.4%
2
34.4%
11
28.6%
22
24.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
173
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
77

704


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.8%
6
4.6%
18
3.3%
24
Getting worse 14.3%
48
14.8%
58
14.6%
106
About the same 56.3%
189
58.4%
229
57.4%
418
Getting better 27.7%
93
22.2%
87
24.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
392

728


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.6%
8
3.9%
9
3.6%
5
3.2%
22
Getting worse 18.0%
56
12.7%
29
10.9%
15
14.8%
100
About the same 57.6%
179
59.8%
137
54.7%
75
57.8%
391
Getting better 21.9%
68
23.6%
54
30.7%
42
24.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
229
100.0%
137

677


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.8%
1
1.3%
2
2.6%
6
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.2%
23
Getting worse 8.3%
3
16.8%
25
15.4%
35
14.0%
26
12.0%
3
14.3%
14
14.7%
106
About the same 69.4%
25
55.7%
83
55.3%
126
60.2%
112
56.0%
14
55.1%
54
57.3%
414
Getting better 19.4%
7
26.2%
39
26.8%
61
19.9%
37
32.0%
8
27.6%
27
24.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
149
100.0%
228
100.0%
186
100.0%
25
100.0%
98

722

Bookmark and Share