Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKPROBS

Overall, do you feel that the problems facing black Americans today are [rotate]: mainly the result of attitudes and inequalities in the larger society; or: mainly the result of problems within the black community itself? (97, 00, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Attitudes & inequalities in society
  2) Both are equally important (Vol.)
  3) Problems within the black community

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 322 7.7% 7.7% -2.5
Attitudes & inequalities in society 1141 27.4% 35.1% -.74
Both are equally important (Vol.) 1240 29.8% 64.9% .14
Problems within the black community 1465 35.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
57
6.5%
73
6.7%
77
9.4%
89
7.5%
296
Attitudes & inequalities in society 31.0%
228
31.1%
347
26.3%
302
22.4%
213
27.6%
1090
Both are equally important (Vol.) 25.7%
189
28.0%
312
31.6%
363
33.4%
317
29.9%
1181
Problems within the black community 35.6%
262
34.4%
384
35.5%
408
34.8%
331
35.0%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
1116
100.0%
1150
100.0%
950

3952


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
159
4.8%
39
10.1%
91
14.4%
16
4.0%
5
7.6%
310
Attitudes & inequalities in society 24.7%
526
33.7%
274
29.4%
265
23.4%
26
29.4%
37
27.6%
1128
Both are equally important (Vol.) 30.5%
651
31.9%
260
25.6%
231
27.0%
30
32.5%
41
29.7%
1213
Problems within the black community 37.4%
797
29.6%
241
34.9%
315
35.1%
39
34.1%
43
35.1%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
2133
100.0%
814
100.0%
902
100.0%
111
100.0%
126

4086


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
116
9.9%
112
6.5%
3
7.3%
42
7.7%
28
7.5%
301
Attitudes & inequalities in society 26.4%
506
28.6%
323
21.7%
10
29.0%
166
28.2%
103
27.5%
1108
Both are equally important (Vol.) 30.9%
591
26.3%
297
26.1%
12
33.3%
191
30.7%
112
29.9%
1203
Problems within the black community 36.7%
702
35.2%
398
45.7%
21
30.4%
174
33.4%
122
35.2%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
1915
100.0%
1130
100.0%
46
100.0%
573
100.0%
365

4029


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
142
8.1%
180
7.7%
322
Attitudes & inequalities in society 27.0%
526
27.7%
614
27.4%
1140
Both are equally important (Vol.) 29.5%
576
30.0%
664
29.8%
1240
Problems within the black community 36.2%
707
34.2%
758
35.2%
1465
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
2216

4167


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
112
6.6%
89
5.4%
39
6.4%
240
Attitudes & inequalities in society 25.5%
430
26.5%
360
35.7%
259
27.9%
1049
Both are equally important (Vol.) 30.4%
512
30.8%
418
28.8%
209
30.2%
1139
Problems within the black community 37.4%
630
36.1%
490
30.1%
218
35.5%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
1684
100.0%
1357
100.0%
725

3766


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.7%
67
9.8%
87
6.1%
75
5.1%
51
7.6%
10
5.1%
26
7.6%
316
Attitudes & inequalities in society 29.1%
110
28.9%
258
27.5%
338
23.9%
239
27.5%
36
29.4%
149
27.3%
1130
Both are equally important (Vol.) 24.6%
93
27.4%
244
27.3%
335
35.0%
349
30.5%
40
34.0%
172
29.8%
1233
Problems within the black community 28.6%
108
34.0%
303
39.1%
481
36.0%
359
34.4%
45
31.4%
159
35.2%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
892
100.0%
1229
100.0%
998
100.0%
131
100.0%
506

4134

Bookmark and Share