Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PENSIONS

Houston city government does not have enough funds to pay for all the retirement benefits that have been promised to city workers. Which solution would you prefer? Raise taxes to put more money into the funds so the benefits can be paid; or: Cut back on the benefits that were originally promised to the employees? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Raise taxes
  2) Cut back on the benefits

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 124 16.5% 16.5% -2.01
Raise taxes 325 43.3% 59.9% -.07
Cut back on the benefits 301 40.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 10.4%
11
14.5%
23
18.0%
39
19.0%
47
16.5%
120
Raise taxes 53.8%
57
39.6%
63
40.6%
88
45.3%
112
43.9%
320
Cut back on the benefits 35.8%
38
45.9%
73
41.5%
90
35.6%
88
39.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 16.0%
62
16.9%
29
18.0%
22
14.7%
5
14.3%
2
16.4%
120
Raise taxes 44.6%
173
44.8%
77
32.8%
40
47.1%
16
57.1%
8
43.0%
314
Cut back on the benefits 39.4%
153
38.4%
66
49.2%
60
38.2%
13
28.6%
4
40.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 18.1%
76
15.9%
28
7.7%
1
11.1%
4
16.5%
13
16.8%
122
Raise taxes 43.5%
183
39.2%
69
76.9%
10
47.2%
17
45.6%
36
43.4%
315
Cut back on the benefits 38.5%
162
44.9%
79
15.4%
2
41.7%
15
38.0%
30
39.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 15.6%
54
17.3%
70
16.5%
124
Raise taxes 43.4%
150
43.3%
175
43.3%
325
Cut back on the benefits 41.0%
142
39.4%
159
40.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 16.7%
53
14.4%
34
11.3%
16
14.8%
103
Raise taxes 40.6%
129
44.9%
106
53.2%
75
44.6%
310
Cut back on the benefits 42.8%
136
40.7%
96
35.5%
50
40.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 30.6%
11
20.4%
31
11.9%
28
17.9%
34
3.7%
1
13.5%
14
16.0%
119
Raise taxes 33.3%
12
42.8%
65
44.7%
105
40.5%
77
48.1%
13
50.0%
52
43.5%
324
Cut back on the benefits 36.1%
13
36.8%
56
43.4%
102
41.6%
79
48.1%
13
36.5%
38
40.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share