Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOCAFOOD

How important is it to you to be able to buy locally grown food? Would you say: very important, somewhat important, or not important (10)?
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 9 1.2% 1.2% -4.05
Not important 118 15.7% 16.9% -1.54
Somewhat important 308 41.1% 58% -.28
Very important 315 42% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.9%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
9
Not important 22.6%
24
15.7%
25
15.2%
33
14.2%
35
16.0%
117
Somewhat important 41.5%
44
40.3%
64
41.9%
91
40.1%
99
40.9%
298
Very important 34.9%
37
42.1%
67
42.4%
92
44.1%
109
41.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Not important 18.8%
73
12.2%
21
14.8%
18
8.8%
3
21.4%
3
16.2%
118
Somewhat important 41.2%
160
36.6%
63
42.6%
52
55.9%
19
28.6%
4
40.8%
298
Very important 39.2%
152
50.0%
86
41.8%
51
32.4%
11
50.0%
7
42.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.2%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
9
Not important 17.1%
72
14.8%
26
7.7%
1
11.1%
4
16.5%
13
16.0%
116
Somewhat important 39.9%
168
46.0%
81
46.2%
6
36.1%
13
38.0%
30
41.1%
298
Very important 41.8%
176
38.6%
68
46.2%
6
47.2%
17
44.3%
35
41.7%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.2%
9
Not important 19.9%
69
12.1%
49
15.7%
118
Somewhat important 38.4%
133
43.3%
175
41.1%
308
Very important 39.6%
137
44.1%
178
42.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
Not important 16.7%
53
15.7%
37
13.5%
19
15.7%
109
Somewhat important 41.2%
131
42.8%
101
42.6%
60
42.0%
292
Very important 40.9%
130
40.7%
96
43.3%
61
41.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.8%
1
2.0%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
9
Not important 19.4%
7
15.1%
23
14.5%
34
13.7%
26
22.2%
6
20.2%
21
15.7%
117
Somewhat important 52.8%
19
41.4%
63
39.1%
92
43.7%
83
33.3%
9
38.5%
40
41.1%
306
Very important 25.0%
9
41.4%
63
45.5%
107
41.6%
79
44.4%
12
40.4%
42
41.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share