Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DREAMACT

For/Against: What about allowing the children of undocumented immigrants to become U.S. citizens, if they have graduated from college or served in the military? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 22 2.9% 2.9% -3.71
Against it 121 16.1% 19.1% -1.63
For it 607 80.9% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.9%
2
1.9%
3
2.3%
5
4.0%
10
2.7%
20
Against it 10.4%
11
10.7%
17
19.4%
42
19.0%
47
16.0%
117
For it 87.7%
93
87.4%
139
78.3%
170
76.9%
190
81.2%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.6%
10
3.5%
6
1.6%
2
5.9%
2
7.1%
1
2.9%
21
Against it 20.1%
78
16.3%
28
7.4%
9
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
118
For it 77.3%
300
80.2%
138
91.0%
111
85.3%
29
92.9%
13
81.0%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.3%
14
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.9%
21
Against it 17.8%
75
14.8%
26
15.4%
2
8.3%
3
12.7%
10
16.0%
116
For it 78.9%
332
82.4%
145
84.6%
11
88.9%
32
86.1%
68
81.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.0%
14
2.0%
8
2.9%
22
Against it 16.5%
57
15.8%
64
16.1%
121
For it 79.5%
275
82.2%
332
80.9%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.5%
8
3.8%
9
2.8%
4
3.0%
21
Against it 21.7%
69
12.3%
29
9.2%
13
16.0%
111
For it 75.8%
241
83.9%
198
87.9%
124
81.0%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.8%
1
2.6%
4
3.8%
9
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
22
Against it 22.2%
8
13.2%
20
17.4%
41
18.9%
36
11.1%
3
10.6%
11
16.0%
119
For it 75.0%
27
84.2%
128
78.7%
185
77.4%
147
88.9%
24
88.5%
92
81.0%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share