Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYCLERG

For/Against: What about churches that allow openly gay individuals to be members of the clergy? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 119 15.9% 15.9% -1.83
Against it 245 32.7% 48.5% -.48
For it 386 51.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 13.2%
14
16.4%
26
18.4%
40
14.6%
36
15.9%
116
Against it 31.1%
33
27.7%
44
29.0%
63
38.9%
96
32.4%
236
For it 55.7%
59
56.0%
89
52.5%
114
46.6%
115
51.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 13.9%
54
15.7%
27
17.2%
21
35.3%
12
14.3%
2
15.9%
116
Against it 29.4%
114
39.5%
68
36.9%
45
32.4%
11
14.3%
2
32.9%
240
For it 56.7%
220
44.8%
77
45.9%
56
32.4%
11
71.4%
10
51.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 16.6%
70
13.6%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
13.9%
11
15.7%
114
Against it 36.3%
153
34.1%
60
15.4%
2
22.2%
8
19.0%
15
32.8%
238
For it 47.0%
198
52.3%
92
84.6%
11
52.8%
19
67.1%
53
51.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 15.6%
54
16.1%
65
15.9%
119
Against it 36.7%
127
29.2%
118
32.7%
245
For it 47.7%
165
54.7%
221
51.5%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 18.2%
58
17.4%
41
9.2%
13
16.1%
112
Against it 41.5%
132
25.4%
60
24.1%
34
32.5%
226
For it 40.3%
128
57.2%
135
66.7%
94
51.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 16.7%
6
17.8%
27
14.5%
34
18.4%
35
18.5%
5
11.5%
12
16.0%
119
Against it 50.0%
18
36.2%
55
33.6%
79
29.5%
56
29.6%
8
25.0%
26
32.5%
242
For it 33.3%
12
46.1%
70
51.9%
122
52.1%
99
51.9%
14
63.5%
66
51.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share