Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMPOLIC

Should the local police take an active role in identifying undocumented immigrants, or should that be left mainly to the federal authorities? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Police should take an active role
  2) Leave to federal authorities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 41 5.5% 5.5% -3.14
Police should take an active role 457 60.9% 66.4% -.32
Leave to federal authorities 252 33.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.8%
4
6.3%
10
2.8%
6
8.1%
20
5.5%
40
Police should take an active role 49.1%
52
53.5%
85
64.1%
139
67.6%
167
60.8%
443
Leave to federal authorities 47.2%
50
40.3%
64
33.2%
72
24.3%
60
33.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 6.2%
24
2.3%
4
6.6%
8
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
40
Police should take an active role 69.8%
271
64.0%
110
32.8%
40
58.8%
20
42.9%
6
61.2%
447
Leave to federal authorities 24.0%
93
33.7%
58
60.7%
74
29.4%
10
57.1%
8
33.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.8%
20
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
5.1%
4
5.2%
38
Police should take an active role 66.3%
279
55.1%
97
53.8%
7
55.6%
20
45.6%
36
60.6%
439
Leave to federal authorities 29.0%
122
39.8%
70
46.2%
6
30.6%
11
49.4%
39
34.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.6%
16
6.2%
25
5.5%
41
Police should take an active role 63.9%
221
58.4%
236
60.9%
457
Leave to federal authorities 31.5%
109
35.4%
143
33.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.0%
16
4.2%
10
5.7%
8
4.9%
34
Police should take an active role 69.8%
222
60.2%
142
45.4%
64
61.6%
428
Leave to federal authorities 25.2%
80
35.6%
84
48.9%
69
33.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 8.3%
3
3.9%
6
6.0%
14
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
5.1%
38
Police should take an active role 52.8%
19
60.5%
92
67.7%
159
57.4%
109
74.1%
20
53.8%
56
61.2%
455
Leave to federal authorities 38.9%
14
35.5%
54
26.4%
62
37.4%
71
25.9%
7
41.3%
43
33.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share