Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPACT5

Would you say that the overall impact of the Katrina evacuees, who came to Houston more than four years ago, has been a good thing or a bad thing for the city, or has it had no clear effect? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Bad thing
  2) No clear effect
  3) Good thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 56 7.5% 7.5% -2.46
Bad thing 442 58.9% 66.4% -.31
No clear effect 172 22.9% 89.3% .76
Good thing 80 10.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 8.5%
9
8.2%
13
6.0%
13
7.7%
19
7.4%
54
Bad thing 60.4%
64
56.6%
90
58.1%
126
61.5%
152
59.3%
432
No clear effect 22.6%
24
24.5%
39
24.9%
54
19.8%
49
22.8%
166
Good thing 8.5%
9
10.7%
17
11.1%
24
10.9%
27
10.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 7.2%
28
7.6%
13
5.7%
7
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
53
Bad thing 63.1%
245
48.3%
83
61.5%
75
58.8%
20
71.4%
10
59.3%
433
No clear effect 20.1%
78
27.9%
48
23.8%
29
17.6%
6
28.6%
4
22.6%
165
Good thing 9.5%
37
16.3%
28
9.0%
11
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 7.6%
32
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
3.8%
3
7.2%
52
Bad thing 58.9%
248
62.5%
110
61.5%
8
38.9%
14
59.5%
47
58.9%
427
No clear effect 21.1%
89
23.3%
41
23.1%
3
36.1%
13
25.3%
20
22.9%
166
Good thing 12.4%
52
8.5%
15
15.4%
2
5.6%
2
11.4%
9
11.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 8.1%
28
6.9%
28
7.5%
56
Bad thing 58.7%
203
59.2%
239
58.9%
442
No clear effect 22.8%
79
23.0%
93
22.9%
172
Good thing 10.4%
36
10.9%
44
10.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 6.3%
20
7.6%
18
5.7%
8
6.6%
46
Bad thing 66.7%
212
55.1%
130
56.0%
79
60.6%
421
No clear effect 18.2%
58
24.2%
57
29.1%
41
22.4%
156
Good thing 8.8%
28
13.1%
31
9.2%
13
10.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 8.3%
3
8.6%
13
7.2%
17
6.3%
12
3.7%
1
8.7%
9
7.4%
55
Bad thing 58.3%
21
59.9%
91
60.4%
142
62.1%
118
63.0%
17
47.1%
49
58.9%
438
No clear effect 19.4%
7
25.0%
38
21.3%
50
22.1%
42
18.5%
5
27.9%
29
23.0%
171
Good thing 13.9%
5
6.6%
10
11.1%
26
9.5%
18
14.8%
4
16.3%
17
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share