Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RIDETRAN

During the past year, how often, if at all, did you take Houston's mass transit, such as bus or light rail, to get where you wanted to go? Would you say: at least once a week, once a month, less often than that, or not at all in the past year? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Several times
  3) Once a month
  4) At least once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 6 .8% .8% -2.81
Not at all 489 65.2% 66% -.57
Several times 163 21.7% 87.7% .55
Once a month 45 6% 93.7% 1.67
At least once a week 47 6.3% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
Not at all 57.5%
61
61.6%
98
61.3%
133
74.1%
183
65.2%
475
Several times 19.8%
21
20.8%
33
28.1%
61
17.8%
44
21.8%
159
Once a month 7.5%
8
10.1%
16
4.1%
9
3.6%
9
5.8%
42
At least once a week 14.2%
15
6.3%
10
6.0%
13
3.6%
9
6.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Not at all 71.6%
278
56.4%
97
63.1%
77
50.0%
17
71.4%
10
65.6%
479
Several times 21.9%
85
24.4%
42
18.9%
23
17.6%
6
14.3%
2
21.6%
158
Once a month 3.4%
13
7.0%
12
10.7%
13
11.8%
4
7.1%
1
5.9%
43
At least once a week 2.6%
10
10.5%
18
6.6%
8
20.6%
7
7.1%
1
6.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Not at all 66.0%
278
66.5%
117
76.9%
10
55.6%
20
62.0%
49
65.4%
474
Several times 22.6%
95
20.5%
36
15.4%
2
13.9%
5
22.8%
18
21.5%
156
Once a month 4.5%
19
7.4%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
6.3%
5
5.9%
43
At least once a week 5.9%
25
4.5%
8
7.7%
1
13.9%
5
8.9%
7
6.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
6
Not at all 62.1%
215
67.8%
274
65.2%
489
Several times 24.6%
85
19.3%
78
21.7%
163
Once a month 6.4%
22
5.7%
23
6.0%
45
At least once a week 6.6%
23
5.9%
24
6.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
Not at all 70.4%
224
66.5%
157
51.8%
73
65.3%
454
Several times 20.1%
64
19.9%
47
29.8%
42
22.0%
153
Once a month 3.8%
12
8.5%
20
6.4%
9
5.9%
41
At least once a week 4.4%
14
5.1%
12
11.3%
16
6.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Not at all 55.6%
20
65.1%
99
68.5%
161
66.8%
127
63.0%
17
58.7%
61
65.2%
485
Several times 13.9%
5
19.1%
29
21.7%
51
22.1%
42
25.9%
7
27.9%
29
21.9%
163
Once a month 13.9%
5
7.2%
11
5.1%
12
3.2%
6
7.4%
2
8.7%
9
6.0%
45
At least once a week 13.9%
5
7.9%
12
4.3%
10
6.8%
13
3.7%
1
4.8%
5
6.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share