Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FINEDRUG

Agree/Disagree: Individuals in possession of small amounts of illegal drugs should be fined rather than sent to jail. (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 35 4.7% 4.7% -2.9
Disagree 195 26% 30.7% -1.14
Agree 520 69.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.7%
5
5.0%
8
4.1%
9
4.5%
11
4.5%
33
Disagree 32.1%
34
29.6%
47
22.6%
49
23.9%
59
25.9%
189
Agree 63.2%
67
65.4%
104
73.3%
159
71.7%
177
69.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.9%
15
4.7%
8
4.9%
6
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
4.5%
33
Disagree 23.2%
90
23.3%
40
36.1%
44
41.2%
14
14.3%
2
26.0%
190
Agree 72.9%
283
72.1%
124
59.0%
72
50.0%
17
78.6%
11
69.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.8%
20
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
3.8%
3
4.6%
33
Disagree 25.9%
109
27.8%
49
7.7%
1
33.3%
12
24.1%
19
26.2%
190
Agree 69.4%
292
68.2%
120
92.3%
12
58.3%
21
72.2%
57
69.2%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.6%
16
4.7%
19
4.7%
35
Disagree 25.7%
89
26.2%
106
26.0%
195
Agree 69.7%
241
69.1%
279
69.3%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.7%
15
3.8%
9
2.8%
4
4.0%
28
Disagree 27.4%
87
22.5%
53
28.4%
40
25.9%
180
Agree 67.9%
216
73.7%
174
68.8%
97
70.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 11.1%
4
3.9%
6
3.8%
9
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
4.6%
34
Disagree 44.4%
16
27.0%
41
24.3%
57
26.3%
50
22.2%
6
24.0%
25
26.2%
195
Agree 44.4%
16
69.1%
105
71.9%
169
67.9%
129
77.8%
21
72.1%
75
69.2%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
152
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744

Bookmark and Share