Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWTERMS

IF R LIVES IN THE CITY OF HOUSTON (WHERELIV): If the term limits placed on city-of-Houston elected officials were changed from three 2-year terms, do you think it would be better to have a limit of three 3-year terms, or two 4-year terms? (10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Three 3-year terms
  2) Two 4-year terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 50 15.9% 15.9% -2.1
Three 3-year terms 90 28.6% 44.4% -.22
Two 4-year terms 175 55.6% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 10.0%
5
17.8%
13
12.7%
10
19.0%
20
15.6%
48
Three 3-year terms 24.0%
12
35.6%
26
27.8%
22
28.6%
30
29.3%
90
Two 4-year terms 66.0%
33
46.6%
34
59.5%
47
52.4%
55
55.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
73
100.0%
79
100.0%
105

307


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 15.9%
20
16.5%
16
12.5%
7
18.2%
4
28.6%
2
15.9%
49
Three 3-year terms 30.2%
38
23.7%
23
35.7%
20
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
88
Two 4-year terms 54.0%
68
59.8%
58
51.8%
29
50.0%
11
71.4%
5
55.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 15.9%
26
16.9%
13
22.2%
2
21.1%
4
7.5%
3
15.5%
48
Three 3-year terms 28.0%
46
27.3%
21
22.2%
2
31.6%
6
32.5%
13
28.5%
88
Two 4-year terms 56.1%
92
55.8%
43
55.6%
5
47.4%
9
60.0%
24
56.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
77
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
40

309


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 16.4%
22
15.5%
28
15.9%
50
Three 3-year terms 28.4%
38
28.7%
52
28.6%
90
Two 4-year terms 55.2%
74
55.8%
101
55.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
181

315


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 22.7%
25
7.6%
8
10.4%
7
14.2%
40
Three 3-year terms 22.7%
25
37.1%
39
26.9%
18
29.1%
82
Two 4-year terms 54.5%
60
55.2%
58
62.7%
42
56.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
105
100.0%
67

282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 31.6%
6
10.8%
7
18.2%
16
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
15.7%
49
Three 3-year terms 21.1%
4
24.6%
16
20.5%
18
36.5%
27
23.1%
3
40.7%
22
28.8%
90
Two 4-year terms 47.4%
9
64.6%
42
61.4%
54
51.4%
38
76.9%
10
38.9%
21
55.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
74
100.0%
13
100.0%
54

313

Bookmark and Share