Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BOTHJOBS

Agree/Disagree: When both parents work, men and women should make equal career sacrifices to share in the responsibilities of raising children. (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 1.3% 1.3% -5.65
Disagree 44 7.1% 8.4% -2.68
Agree 567 91.6% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
5.3%
4
1.3%
8
Disagree 6.5%
11
6.6%
16
8.9%
11
6.7%
5
7.0%
43
Agree 92.3%
156
93.0%
226
90.3%
112
88.0%
66
91.7%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Disagree 7.7%
32
5.6%
6
6.3%
4
6.7%
1
7.1%
1
7.1%
44
Agree 90.9%
378
94.4%
102
90.6%
58
93.3%
14
92.9%
13
91.6%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Disagree 6.6%
24
8.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
7.9%
5
7.0%
43
Agree 92.2%
333
90.4%
142
100.0%
4
92.0%
23
92.1%
58
91.8%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
8
Disagree 8.7%
25
5.8%
19
7.1%
44
Agree 89.9%
259
93.0%
305
91.6%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Disagree 7.6%
21
9.0%
17
2.5%
3
7.0%
41
Agree 90.9%
250
91.0%
171
97.5%
116
92.3%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Disagree 3.7%
3
5.7%
9
4.0%
7
12.7%
17
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
7.1%
44
Agree 93.9%
77
93.0%
146
95.4%
165
85.8%
115
94.4%
17
85.2%
46
91.6%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share