Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-AGE

Age category (82-10) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-44
  3) 45-59
  4) 60-93

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 4219 23.6% 23.6% -1.33
30-44 6136 34.3% 57.8% -.35
45-59 4373 24.4% 82.3% .62
60-93 3176 17.7% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
4219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
4219
30-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
6136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
6136
45-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4373
0.0%
0
24.4%
4373
60-93 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3176
17.7%
3176
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
18-29 17.9%
1892
27.5%
844
37.9%
1207
34.8%
144
23.0%
103
23.7%
4190
30-44 32.7%
3470
33.7%
1032
38.8%
1236
39.9%
165
37.8%
169
34.3%
6072
45-59 27.6%
2923
22.2%
681
16.5%
525
18.6%
77
25.3%
113
24.4%
4319
60-93 21.8%
2313
16.6%
509
6.9%
220
6.8%
28
13.9%
62
17.7%
3132
TOTAL 100.0%
10598
100.0%
3066
100.0%
3188
100.0%
414
100.0%
447

17713


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
18-29 18.8%
1766
28.9%
1388
19.7%
45
27.4%
425
32.0%
521
23.5%
4145
30-44 32.4%
3046
35.5%
1702
30.6%
70
35.9%
557
40.7%
663
34.3%
6038
45-59 26.4%
2480
22.4%
1075
24.0%
55
23.9%
371
19.3%
314
24.4%
4295
60-93 22.5%
2118
13.2%
633
25.8%
59
12.8%
198
7.9%
129
17.8%
3137
TOTAL 100.0%
9410
100.0%
4798
100.0%
229
100.0%
1551
100.0%
1627

17615


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 25.6%
2170
21.7%
2045
23.6%
4215
30-44 33.8%
2857
34.8%
3274
34.3%
6131
45-59 24.5%
2077
24.3%
2287
24.4%
4364
60-93 16.0%
1357
19.2%
1811
17.7%
3168
TOTAL 100.0%
8461
100.0%
9417

17878


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
18-29 19.7%
1447
24.2%
1446
29.6%
926
23.2%
3819
30-44 32.5%
2383
36.7%
2195
35.3%
1107
34.6%
5685
45-59 26.9%
1973
24.2%
1446
21.1%
660
24.8%
4079
60-93 21.0%
1539
14.9%
892
14.0%
440
17.4%
2871
TOTAL 100.0%
7342
100.0%
5979
100.0%
3133

16454


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
18-29 27.1%
565
29.7%
1228
25.7%
1359
19.4%
761
17.8%
110
10.1%
181
23.6%
4204
30-44 29.7%
620
31.2%
1292
33.0%
1748
39.1%
1534
37.5%
232
38.7%
693
34.3%
6119
45-59 17.9%
373
21.8%
903
24.0%
1269
26.9%
1054
27.7%
171
33.1%
593
24.4%
4363
60-93 25.3%
527
17.2%
713
17.3%
914
14.7%
576
17.0%
105
18.2%
326
17.7%
3161
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
4136
100.0%
5290
100.0%
3925
100.0%
618
100.0%
1793

17847

Bookmark and Share