Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RACE

Are you Anglo, black, Hispanic, Asian, or of some other ethnic background (specify)? [If R names more than one ethnicity:] Which ethnic group do you generally identify with? (82-10) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Anglos
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anglos 10896 59.6% 59.6% -.7
Blacks 3181 17.4% 77% .29
Hispanics 3303 18.1% 95% 1.28
Asians 441 2.4% 97.5% 2.27
Other 466 2.5% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Anglos 45.2%
1892
57.1%
3470
67.7%
2923
73.9%
2313
59.8%
10598
Blacks 20.1%
844
17.0%
1032
15.8%
681
16.3%
509
17.3%
3066
Hispanics 28.8%
1207
20.4%
1236
12.2%
525
7.0%
220
18.0%
3188
Asians 3.4%
144
2.7%
165
1.8%
77
0.9%
28
2.3%
414
Other 2.5%
103
2.8%
169
2.6%
113
2.0%
62
2.5%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
4190
100.0%
6072
100.0%
4319
100.0%
3132

17713


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Anglos 100.0%
10896
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.6%
10896
Blacks 0.0%
0
100.0%
3181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
3181
Hispanics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
3303
Asians 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
2.4%
441
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
466
2.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Anglos 67.3%
6428
44.7%
2195
88.9%
208
47.9%
759
66.4%
1107
59.6%
10697
Blacks 24.0%
2297
6.3%
310
2.1%
5
23.3%
369
9.1%
151
17.5%
3132
Hispanics 6.0%
576
45.0%
2206
5.6%
13
12.5%
198
14.9%
249
18.1%
3242
Asians 1.0%
92
1.8%
89
0.0%
0
10.2%
162
4.9%
82
2.4%
425
Other 1.7%
160
2.2%
107
3.4%
8
6.2%
98
4.7%
79
2.5%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
9553
100.0%
4907
100.0%
234
100.0%
1586
100.0%
1668

17948


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anglos 59.9%
5145
59.3%
5735
59.6%
10880
Blacks 15.2%
1305
19.4%
1874
17.4%
3179
Hispanics 18.8%
1617
17.4%
1682
18.1%
3299
Asians 3.0%
260
1.9%
181
2.4%
441
Other 3.0%
261
2.1%
201
2.5%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
8588
100.0%
9673

18261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Anglos 66.5%
4992
62.4%
3782
48.6%
1540
61.6%
10314
Blacks 15.3%
1145
16.1%
976
23.9%
758
17.2%
2879
Hispanics 14.5%
1090
16.6%
1006
21.2%
671
16.5%
2767
Asians 1.7%
128
2.2%
136
3.1%
97
2.2%
361
Other 2.0%
147
2.7%
163
3.3%
104
2.5%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
7502
100.0%
6063
100.0%
3170

16735


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Anglos 28.9%
618
53.0%
2223
61.5%
3312
71.7%
2877
76.2%
476
73.9%
1360
59.7%
10866
Blacks 18.9%
403
21.7%
909
19.7%
1061
12.5%
500
11.2%
70
12.0%
220
17.4%
3163
Hispanics 50.1%
1069
22.3%
935
14.6%
789
8.5%
341
6.9%
43
5.1%
93
18.0%
3270
Asians 0.7%
16
1.2%
52
1.6%
84
4.4%
178
3.0%
19
4.9%
91
2.4%
440
Other 1.4%
29
1.9%
79
2.6%
142
3.0%
119
2.7%
17
4.2%
77
2.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
2135
100.0%
4198
100.0%
5388
100.0%
4015
100.0%
625
100.0%
1841

18202

Bookmark and Share