Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference, if any? (82-10) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Prostestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other religion
  5) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prostestant 9649 53.2% 53.2% -.71
Catholic 4949 27.3% 80.5% .05
Jewish 237 1.3% 81.8% .81
Other religion 1613 8.9% 90.7% 1.56
No religion 1695 9.3% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Prostestant 42.6%
1766
50.4%
3046
57.7%
2480
67.5%
2118
53.4%
9410
Catholic 33.5%
1388
28.2%
1702
25.0%
1075
20.2%
633
27.2%
4798
Jewish 1.1%
45
1.2%
70
1.3%
55
1.9%
59
1.3%
229
Other religion 10.3%
425
9.2%
557
8.6%
371
6.3%
198
8.8%
1551
No religion 12.6%
521
11.0%
663
7.3%
314
4.1%
129
9.2%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
4145
100.0%
6038
100.0%
4295
100.0%
3137

17615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Prostestant 60.1%
6428
73.3%
2297
17.8%
576
21.6%
92
35.4%
160
53.2%
9553
Catholic 20.5%
2195
9.9%
310
68.0%
2206
20.9%
89
23.7%
107
27.3%
4907
Jewish 1.9%
208
0.2%
5
0.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.3%
234
Other religion 7.1%
759
11.8%
369
6.1%
198
38.1%
162
21.7%
98
8.8%
1586
No religion 10.3%
1107
4.8%
151
7.7%
249
19.3%
82
17.5%
79
9.3%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
10697
100.0%
3132
100.0%
3242
100.0%
425
100.0%
452

17948


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Prostestant 100.0%
9649
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.2%
9649
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
4949
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
4949
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
237
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1613
0.0%
0
8.9%
1613
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1695
9.3%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Prostestant 49.8%
4222
56.2%
5410
53.2%
9632
Catholic 28.1%
2383
26.6%
2561
27.3%
4944
Jewish 1.3%
113
1.3%
123
1.3%
236
Other religion 9.0%
766
8.8%
845
8.9%
1611
No religion 11.8%
1002
7.2%
690
9.3%
1692
TOTAL 100.0%
8486
100.0%
9629

18115


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Prostestant 60.1%
4491
51.4%
3094
45.3%
1433
54.1%
9018
Catholic 25.0%
1870
28.0%
1683
28.6%
905
26.8%
4458
Jewish 0.8%
61
1.6%
96
2.1%
65
1.3%
222
Other religion 8.0%
594
8.7%
525
9.7%
308
8.6%
1427
No religion 6.1%
453
10.3%
622
14.3%
454
9.2%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
7469
100.0%
6020
100.0%
3165

16654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Prostestant 42.1%
895
54.7%
2282
55.6%
2970
54.8%
2183
57.6%
357
51.3%
939
53.2%
9626
Catholic 44.0%
936
28.0%
1167
25.2%
1348
23.7%
944
21.5%
133
21.6%
396
27.2%
4924
Jewish 0.5%
11
0.5%
22
1.0%
52
1.7%
67
1.3%
8
4.1%
75
1.3%
235
Other religion 7.0%
148
8.6%
360
9.4%
502
9.6%
384
8.1%
50
8.8%
161
8.9%
1605
No religion 6.5%
138
8.1%
339
8.8%
473
10.1%
404
11.6%
72
14.2%
261
9.3%
1687
TOTAL 100.0%
2128
100.0%
4170
100.0%
5345
100.0%
3982
100.0%
620
100.0%
1832

18077

Bookmark and Share