Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-POLITICS

Do you think of yourself as conservative, moderate, or liberal in your politics? (82-10) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 7573 44.7% 44.7% -.98
Moderate 6139 36.3% 81% .34
Liberal 3215 19% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Conservative 37.9%
1447
41.9%
2383
48.4%
1973
53.6%
1539
44.6%
7342
Moderate 37.9%
1446
38.6%
2195
35.4%
1446
31.1%
892
36.3%
5979
Liberal 24.2%
926
19.5%
1107
16.2%
660
15.3%
440
19.0%
3133
TOTAL 100.0%
3819
100.0%
5685
100.0%
4079
100.0%
2871

16454


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Conservative 48.4%
4992
39.8%
1145
39.4%
1090
35.5%
128
35.5%
147
44.8%
7502
Moderate 36.7%
3782
33.9%
976
36.4%
1006
37.7%
136
39.4%
163
36.2%
6063
Liberal 14.9%
1540
26.3%
758
24.3%
671
26.9%
97
25.1%
104
18.9%
3170
TOTAL 100.0%
10314
100.0%
2879
100.0%
2767
100.0%
361
100.0%
414

16735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Conservative 49.8%
4491
41.9%
1870
27.5%
61
41.6%
594
29.6%
453
44.8%
7469
Moderate 34.3%
3094
37.8%
1683
43.2%
96
36.8%
525
40.7%
622
36.1%
6020
Liberal 15.9%
1433
20.3%
905
29.3%
65
21.6%
308
29.7%
454
19.0%
3165
TOTAL 100.0%
9018
100.0%
4458
100.0%
222
100.0%
1427
100.0%
1529

16654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 46.6%
3715
43.1%
3848
44.7%
7563
Moderate 35.0%
2788
37.4%
3341
36.3%
6129
Liberal 18.4%
1462
19.6%
1749
19.0%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
7965
100.0%
8938

16903


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Conservative 100.0%
7573
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.7%
7573
Moderate 0.0%
0
100.0%
6139
0.0%
0
36.3%
6139
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3215
19.0%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Conservative 44.3%
753
47.2%
1810
45.8%
2346
44.9%
1731
42.8%
258
37.2%
653
44.7%
7551
Moderate 32.3%
549
33.5%
1287
35.6%
1823
39.1%
1509
38.8%
234
41.3%
724
36.3%
6126
Liberal 23.5%
399
19.3%
741
18.7%
956
16.0%
619
18.4%
111
21.5%
377
19.0%
3203
TOTAL 100.0%
1701
100.0%
3838
100.0%
5125
100.0%
3859
100.0%
603
100.0%
1754

16880

Bookmark and Share