Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest grade of school or year of college that you've completed? (82-10) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Less than 12th grade
  3) 12th grade
  4) 1-3 years of college
  6) Bachelor's degree (BA, BS)
  7) Some graduate level work
  8) Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 12th grade 2154 11.7% 11.7% -1.37
12th grade 4244 23% 34.7% -.82
1-3 years of college 5447 29.5% 64.2% -.27
Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) 4081 22.1% 86.4% .83
Some graduate level work 635 3.4% 89.8% 1.39
Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) 1882 10.2% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 13.4%
565
10.1%
620
8.5%
373
16.7%
527
11.7%
2085
12th grade 29.2%
1228
21.1%
1292
20.7%
903
22.6%
713
23.2%
4136
1-3 years of college 32.3%
1359
28.6%
1748
29.1%
1269
28.9%
914
29.6%
5290
Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) 18.1%
761
25.1%
1534
24.2%
1054
18.2%
576
22.0%
3925
Some graduate level work 2.6%
110
3.8%
232
3.9%
171
3.3%
105
3.5%
618
Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) 4.3%
181
11.3%
693
13.6%
593
10.3%
326
10.0%
1793
TOTAL 100.0%
4204
100.0%
6119
100.0%
4363
100.0%
3161

17847


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 5.7%
618
12.7%
403
32.7%
1069
3.6%
16
6.3%
29
11.7%
2135
12th grade 20.5%
2223
28.7%
909
28.6%
935
11.8%
52
17.1%
79
23.1%
4198
1-3 years of college 30.5%
3312
33.5%
1061
24.1%
789
19.1%
84
30.7%
142
29.6%
5388
Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) 26.5%
2877
15.8%
500
10.4%
341
40.5%
178
25.7%
119
22.1%
4015
Some graduate level work 4.4%
476
2.2%
70
1.3%
43
4.3%
19
3.7%
17
3.4%
625
Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) 12.5%
1360
7.0%
220
2.8%
93
20.7%
91
16.6%
77
10.1%
1841
TOTAL 100.0%
10866
100.0%
3163
100.0%
3270
100.0%
440
100.0%
463

18202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 9.3%
895
19.0%
936
4.7%
11
9.2%
148
8.2%
138
11.8%
2128
12th grade 23.7%
2282
23.7%
1167
9.4%
22
22.4%
360
20.1%
339
23.1%
4170
1-3 years of college 30.9%
2970
27.4%
1348
22.1%
52
31.3%
502
28.0%
473
29.6%
5345
Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) 22.7%
2183
19.2%
944
28.5%
67
23.9%
384
23.9%
404
22.0%
3982
Some graduate level work 3.7%
357
2.7%
133
3.4%
8
3.1%
50
4.3%
72
3.4%
620
Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) 9.8%
939
8.0%
396
31.9%
75
10.0%
161
15.5%
261
10.1%
1832
TOTAL 100.0%
9626
100.0%
4924
100.0%
235
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1687

18077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 11.6%
1004
11.7%
1147
11.7%
2151
12th grade 20.8%
1802
24.9%
2433
23.0%
4235
1-3 years of college 27.0%
2340
31.8%
3101
29.5%
5441
Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) 24.3%
2100
20.2%
1976
22.1%
4076
Some graduate level work 3.9%
339
3.0%
295
3.4%
634
Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) 12.3%
1068
8.3%
810
10.2%
1878
TOTAL 100.0%
8653
100.0%
9762

18415


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 10.0%
753
9.0%
549
12.5%
399
10.1%
1701
12th grade 24.0%
1810
21.0%
1287
23.1%
741
22.7%
3838
1-3 years of college 31.1%
2346
29.8%
1823
29.8%
956
30.4%
5125
Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) 22.9%
1731
24.6%
1509
19.3%
619
22.9%
3859
Some graduate level work 3.4%
258
3.8%
234
3.5%
111
3.6%
603
Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) 8.6%
653
11.8%
724
11.8%
377
10.4%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
7551
100.0%
6126
100.0%
3203

16880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 100.0%
2154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
2154
12th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
4244
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
4244
1-3 years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5447
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
5447
Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4081
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
4081
Some graduate level work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
635
0.0%
0
3.4%
635
Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1882
10.2%
1882
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18443

Bookmark and Share