Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BUILDERS

Do you think that local government is trying to do too much, is not doing enough, or is doing just about the right amount to enforce restrictions on developers, such as drainage requirements? (88)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not enough
  2) Right amount
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 102 15% 15% -2.03
Not enough 348 51.3% 66.3% -.07
Right amount 205 30.2% 96.5% .91
Too much 24 3.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 12.8%
24
14.4%
39
14.7%
17
16.7%
15
14.3%
95
Not enough 43.6%
82
52.2%
141
60.3%
70
57.8%
52
52.0%
345
Right amount 39.9%
75
29.3%
79
21.6%
25
23.3%
21
30.1%
200
Too much 3.7%
7
4.1%
11
3.4%
4
2.2%
2
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
270
100.0%
116
100.0%
90

664


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 14.2%
64
10.7%
13
23.8%
19
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
14.9%
101
Not enough 52.3%
236
62.8%
76
30.0%
24
26.7%
4
66.7%
6
51.2%
346
Right amount 29.7%
134
24.0%
29
41.3%
33
40.0%
6
33.3%
3
30.3%
205
Too much 3.8%
17
2.5%
3
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
121
100.0%
80
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
45
15.4%
27
14.3%
1
21.2%
11
19.7%
14
14.7%
98
Not enough 55.0%
199
45.1%
79
42.9%
3
48.1%
25
49.3%
35
51.1%
341
Right amount 29.6%
107
34.9%
61
28.6%
2
25.0%
13
29.6%
21
30.6%
204
Too much 3.0%
11
4.6%
8
14.3%
1
5.8%
3
1.4%
1
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
175
100.0%
7
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 13.4%
42
16.4%
60
15.0%
102
Not enough 50.5%
158
51.9%
190
51.3%
348
Right amount 32.6%
102
28.1%
103
30.2%
205
Too much 3.5%
11
3.6%
13
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
366

679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 16.0%
46
12.2%
25
7.6%
10
13.0%
81
Not enough 52.8%
152
52.2%
107
58.0%
76
53.7%
335
Right amount 27.1%
78
33.2%
68
30.5%
40
29.8%
186
Too much 4.2%
12
2.4%
5
3.8%
5
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
205
100.0%
131

624


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 29.2%
26
11.1%
20
7.4%
13
20.1%
29
15.8%
3
14.3%
10
14.9%
101
Not enough 29.2%
26
60.6%
109
59.4%
104
43.8%
63
47.4%
9
51.4%
36
51.3%
347
Right amount 38.2%
34
25.6%
46
28.6%
50
33.3%
48
31.6%
6
30.0%
21
30.3%
205
Too much 3.4%
3
2.8%
5
4.6%
8
2.8%
4
5.3%
1
4.3%
3
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
175
100.0%
144
100.0%
19
100.0%
70

677

Bookmark and Share