Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BUYFOOD

IF R HAS A CHILD LIVING AT HOME (CHLDHOME): How serious a problem has buying the groceries you need to feed your family been for you personally during the past year? Has that been a very serious problem, somewhat serious, or not much of a problem for you as a parent during the past year? (02, 09, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not much of a problem
  2) Somewhat
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 1.3% 1.3% -3.47
Not much of a problem 809 77.9% 79.2% -.39
Somewhat 137 13.2% 92.4% 1.14
Very serious 79 7.6% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
1.1%
11
Not much of a problem 70.3%
128
76.7%
320
82.5%
241
83.8%
98
78.1%
787
Somewhat 20.9%
38
13.9%
58
9.2%
27
10.3%
12
13.4%
135
Very serious 7.1%
13
8.6%
36
7.2%
21
4.3%
5
7.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
417
100.0%
292
100.0%
117

1008


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
9
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Not much of a problem 84.6%
391
72.1%
163
72.7%
189
79.6%
39
76.5%
13
78.4%
795
Somewhat 9.7%
45
15.5%
35
17.3%
45
10.2%
5
5.9%
1
12.9%
131
Very serious 3.7%
17
11.9%
27
8.8%
23
8.2%
4
17.6%
3
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
226
100.0%
260
100.0%
49
100.0%
17

1014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
12
Not much of a problem 76.1%
399
76.7%
221
92.9%
13
81.4%
57
84.2%
96
77.8%
786
Somewhat 14.3%
75
14.9%
43
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
9.6%
11
13.4%
135
Very serious 8.0%
42
7.6%
22
7.1%
1
10.0%
7
4.4%
5
7.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
288
100.0%
14
100.0%
70
100.0%
114

1010


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
11
0.5%
3
1.4%
14
Not much of a problem 80.3%
367
76.1%
439
77.9%
806
Somewhat 10.1%
46
15.4%
89
13.1%
135
Very serious 7.2%
33
8.0%
46
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
577

1034


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
Not much of a problem 81.2%
319
81.9%
245
78.0%
135
80.8%
699
Somewhat 10.7%
42
13.0%
39
13.9%
24
12.1%
105
Very serious 7.1%
28
3.7%
11
7.5%
13
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
299
100.0%
173

865


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
1
1.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.3%
13
Not much of a problem 67.8%
61
68.1%
154
78.8%
223
85.1%
229
77.1%
27
86.5%
109
78.0%
803
Somewhat 17.8%
16
19.5%
44
13.4%
38
8.6%
23
14.3%
5
7.9%
10
13.2%
136
Very serious 13.3%
12
10.6%
24
6.7%
19
5.6%
15
8.6%
3
3.2%
4
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
226
100.0%
283
100.0%
269
100.0%
35
100.0%
126

1029

Bookmark and Share