Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BUYHOME

ASK EVERYONE: How likely or unlikely do you think it is that you would buy this house? Do you think you'd be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to buy the house? (03, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Very unlikely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat likely
  5) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 27 2.3% 2.3% -2.22
Very unlikely 392 32.7% 35% -1.03
Somewhat likely 194 16.2% 51.2% -.44
Uncertain 64 5.3% 56.5% .15
Somewhat likely 258 21.5% 78% .74
Very likely 263 22% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
7
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
5.0%
10
2.1%
24
Very unlikely 25.7%
71
36.6%
128
33.2%
102
34.8%
70
32.7%
371
Somewhat likely 16.3%
45
17.4%
61
16.6%
51
14.9%
30
16.5%
187
Uncertain 8.3%
23
4.0%
14
3.9%
12
4.0%
8
5.0%
57
Somewhat likely 22.8%
63
19.1%
67
23.1%
71
21.4%
43
21.5%
244
Very likely 24.3%
67
21.4%
75
22.5%
69
19.9%
40
22.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
350
100.0%
307
100.0%
201

1134


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
13
2.9%
6
2.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
27
Very unlikely 35.1%
230
31.9%
67
28.6%
95
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.7%
392
Somewhat likely 17.5%
115
15.7%
33
13.9%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
194
Uncertain 3.5%
23
6.2%
13
8.4%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
64
Somewhat likely 21.5%
141
17.1%
36
24.4%
81
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.5%
258
Very likely 20.4%
134
26.2%
55
22.3%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
210
100.0%
332
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
9
1.4%
5
12.5%
2
4.5%
8
1.0%
1
2.1%
25
Very unlikely 35.0%
178
30.7%
112
25.0%
4
34.6%
62
25.7%
26
32.7%
382
Somewhat likely 16.5%
84
16.2%
59
18.8%
3
15.1%
27
17.8%
18
16.3%
191
Uncertain 4.5%
23
7.9%
29
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
5.0%
5
5.3%
62
Somewhat likely 20.5%
104
21.9%
80
25.0%
4
19.0%
34
27.7%
28
21.4%
250
Very likely 21.7%
110
21.9%
80
18.8%
3
24.0%
43
22.8%
23
22.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
365
100.0%
16
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1169


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
5
3.4%
22
2.3%
27
Very unlikely 31.1%
170
34.2%
222
32.8%
392
Somewhat likely 16.8%
92
15.7%
102
16.2%
194
Uncertain 5.5%
30
5.1%
33
5.3%
63
Somewhat likely 23.8%
130
19.4%
126
21.4%
256
Very likely 21.8%
119
22.2%
144
22.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
649

1195


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
8
2.4%
12
3.7%
7
2.3%
27
Very unlikely 37.9%
185
30.0%
152
26.8%
51
32.8%
388
Somewhat likely 16.0%
78
16.8%
85
14.7%
28
16.1%
191
Uncertain 3.7%
18
5.1%
26
8.4%
16
5.1%
60
Somewhat likely 19.9%
97
22.7%
115
23.7%
45
21.7%
257
Very likely 20.9%
102
22.9%
116
22.6%
43
22.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
506
100.0%
190

1184


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
6
3.0%
8
2.0%
7
1.2%
3
3.7%
1
1.4%
2
2.3%
27
Very unlikely 28.0%
46
27.9%
74
35.0%
123
39.1%
95
14.8%
4
34.0%
49
32.7%
391
Somewhat likely 16.5%
27
14.0%
37
16.5%
58
15.6%
38
18.5%
5
19.4%
28
16.2%
193
Uncertain 10.4%
17
6.0%
16
4.8%
17
3.3%
8
7.4%
2
2.8%
4
5.4%
64
Somewhat likely 22.0%
36
23.4%
62
20.8%
73
21.0%
51
25.9%
7
18.8%
27
21.4%
256
Very likely 19.5%
32
25.7%
68
20.8%
73
19.8%
48
29.6%
8
23.6%
34
22.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
265
100.0%
351
100.0%
243
100.0%
27
100.0%
144

1194

Bookmark and Share