Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AIRNOW

IF R HAS LIVED IN THE HOUSTON AREA FOR 3 YEARS OR MORE, ASK: Over the past three years, has air pollution in the Houston area generally gotten better, gotten worse, or has it stayed about the same? (05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Gotten worse
  2) About the same
  3) Gotten better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 85 4.5% 4.5% -2.96
Gotten worse 795 42.3% 46.8% -.64
About the same 785 41.8% 88.6% .52
Gotten better 214 11.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
12
5.2%
23
3.8%
22
3.9%
17
4.2%
74
Gotten worse 48.7%
151
40.9%
181
43.4%
254
38.5%
169
42.5%
755
About the same 39.0%
121
41.3%
183
40.5%
237
45.8%
201
41.8%
742
Gotten better 8.4%
26
12.6%
56
12.3%
72
11.8%
52
11.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
443
100.0%
585
100.0%
439

1777


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
49
1.9%
6
5.4%
24
6.7%
3
2.1%
1
4.5%
83
Gotten worse 37.6%
372
44.4%
143
48.3%
213
60.0%
27
56.3%
27
42.4%
782
About the same 45.1%
446
44.1%
142
34.2%
151
26.7%
12
37.5%
18
41.7%
769
Gotten better 12.4%
123
9.6%
31
12.0%
53
6.7%
3
4.2%
2
11.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
322
100.0%
441
100.0%
45
100.0%
48

1846


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
39
4.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
4.3%
8
4.3%
79
Gotten worse 41.7%
390
43.9%
220
57.9%
11
43.2%
76
39.0%
73
42.4%
770
About the same 42.4%
396
39.9%
200
31.6%
6
39.8%
70
47.6%
89
41.9%
761
Gotten better 11.8%
110
11.6%
58
10.5%
2
11.9%
21
9.1%
17
11.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
501
100.0%
19
100.0%
176
100.0%
187

1818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
35
4.9%
50
4.6%
85
Gotten worse 40.0%
342
44.6%
451
42.5%
793
About the same 42.1%
360
41.4%
419
41.7%
779
Gotten better 13.9%
119
9.0%
91
11.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
1011

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
18
4.4%
26
4.8%
14
3.7%
58
Gotten worse 39.2%
267
46.6%
275
45.4%
133
43.2%
675
About the same 44.1%
300
39.3%
232
42.0%
123
41.9%
655
Gotten better 14.1%
96
9.7%
57
7.8%
23
11.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
590
100.0%
293

1564


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
15
3.5%
13
3.1%
17
4.9%
22
6.2%
5
4.1%
10
4.4%
82
Gotten worse 33.3%
57
49.0%
180
45.2%
249
41.4%
186
34.6%
28
36.8%
89
42.4%
789
About the same 32.7%
56
40.1%
147
43.4%
239
42.5%
191
45.7%
37
45.0%
109
41.9%
779
Gotten better 25.1%
43
7.4%
27
8.3%
46
11.1%
50
13.6%
11
14.0%
34
11.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
367
100.0%
551
100.0%
449
100.0%
81
100.0%
242

1861

Bookmark and Share