Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CABAL

Agree/Disagree: The most important decisions affecting the Houston area are made by a small group of powerful people, rather than by elected officials. (90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 53 8.3% 8.3% -2.21
Disagree 267 42% 50.3% -.65
Agree 316 49.7% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
11
6.3%
16
11.9%
15
12.2%
10
8.3%
52
Disagree 39.3%
66
42.5%
108
42.1%
53
46.3%
38
42.1%
265
Agree 54.2%
91
51.2%
130
46.0%
58
41.5%
34
49.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
82

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
34
2.1%
2
12.8%
11
35.7%
5
5.3%
1
8.4%
53
Disagree 45.3%
190
45.3%
43
27.9%
24
14.3%
2
36.8%
7
42.0%
266
Agree 46.5%
195
52.6%
50
59.3%
51
50.0%
7
57.9%
11
49.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
26
7.5%
14
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
14.5%
10
8.4%
53
Disagree 43.6%
151
41.2%
77
33.3%
1
30.8%
8
40.6%
28
42.0%
265
Agree 48.8%
169
51.3%
96
66.7%
2
57.7%
15
44.9%
31
49.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
187
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
69

631


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
21
9.0%
32
8.3%
53
Disagree 37.3%
104
45.7%
163
42.0%
267
Agree 55.2%
154
45.4%
162
49.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
357

636


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
20
8.0%
20
4.0%
4
7.2%
44
Disagree 40.1%
103
46.0%
115
41.6%
42
42.8%
260
Agree 52.1%
134
46.0%
115
54.5%
55
50.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 20.4%
11
8.5%
12
5.1%
12
6.8%
8
20.8%
5
8.1%
5
8.3%
53
Disagree 25.9%
14
36.2%
51
42.4%
100
53.4%
63
29.2%
7
51.6%
32
42.0%
267
Agree 53.7%
29
55.3%
78
52.5%
124
39.8%
47
50.0%
12
40.3%
25
49.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
141
100.0%
236
100.0%
118
100.0%
24
100.0%
62

635

Bookmark and Share