Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CALLHOME

IF R IS BLACK, HISPANIC, OR ASIAN (ETHGROUP) AND IF A PARENT WAS NOT BORN IN THE U.S. (PARSBORN): During the past year, how often did you contact friends or relatives in your country of origin? Would you say: often, occasionally, or never? (95, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally
  3) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 83 23.3% 23.3% -1.61
Never 64 18% 41.3% -.29
Occasionally 95 26.7% 68% .37
Often 114 32% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 12.8%
16
21.6%
30
28.6%
12
56.8%
21
23.0%
79
Never 20.8%
26
18.0%
25
11.9%
5
13.5%
5
17.8%
61
Occasionally 30.4%
38
25.2%
35
26.2%
11
18.9%
7
26.5%
91
Often 36.0%
45
35.3%
49
33.3%
14
10.8%
4
32.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
139
100.0%
42
100.0%
37

343


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 100.0%
59
4.5%
1
1.4%
3
5.4%
2
90.9%
10
21.6%
75
Never 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
25.1%
55
18.9%
7
9.1%
1
18.4%
64
Occasionally 0.0%
0
45.5%
10
32.9%
72
35.1%
13
0.0%
0
27.3%
95
Often 0.0%
0
45.5%
10
40.6%
89
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
32.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
22
100.0%
219
100.0%
37
100.0%
11

348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 34.2%
26
13.8%
27
88.9%
8
25.8%
8
27.3%
9
22.6%
78
Never 15.8%
12
20.4%
40
11.1%
1
9.7%
3
21.2%
7
18.3%
63
Occasionally 25.0%
19
29.6%
58
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
18.2%
6
26.7%
92
Often 25.0%
19
36.2%
71
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
33.3%
11
32.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
196
100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 25.3%
47
21.2%
36
23.3%
83
Never 17.2%
32
18.8%
32
18.0%
64
Occasionally 33.3%
62
19.4%
33
26.7%
95
Often 24.2%
45
40.6%
69
32.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
170

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 23.9%
28
30.8%
33
21.9%
14
26.0%
75
Never 23.1%
27
10.3%
11
15.6%
10
16.7%
48
Occasionally 29.1%
34
23.4%
25
21.9%
14
25.3%
73
Often 23.9%
28
35.5%
38
40.6%
26
31.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
107
100.0%
64

288


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
3
17.1%
14
35.9%
28
38.5%
20
55.6%
5
44.4%
12
23.2%
82
Never 24.8%
26
20.7%
17
12.8%
10
13.5%
7
22.2%
2
7.4%
2
18.1%
64
Occasionally 33.3%
35
30.5%
25
24.4%
19
25.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
26.6%
94
Often 39.0%
41
31.7%
26
26.9%
21
23.1%
12
22.2%
2
40.7%
11
32.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
78
100.0%
52
100.0%
9
100.0%
27

353

Bookmark and Share