Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CANVOTE

IF "YES" (SELFBORN) OR "YES" (CITIZEN): Right now, are you registered so that you can vote in the Presidential election this November if you want to? (84, 92, 96, 00, 02, 04, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Not, but will be
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 55 1.1% 1.1% -3.89
No 529 10.8% 11.9% -2.45
Not, but will be 193 3.9% 15.8% -1.02
Yes 4143 84.2% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
16
1.1%
17
0.4%
5
0.7%
7
1.0%
45
No 21.6%
200
11.8%
178
7.1%
91
4.2%
42
10.9%
511
Not, but will be 8.0%
74
4.6%
70
2.1%
27
1.4%
14
3.9%
185
Yes 68.7%
637
82.4%
1242
90.4%
1160
93.6%
927
84.3%
3966
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
1507
100.0%
1283
100.0%
990

4707


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
26
0.4%
4
1.6%
12
3.0%
3
4.0%
4
1.0%
49
No 7.9%
229
9.0%
84
24.2%
182
13.1%
13
6.9%
7
10.7%
515
Not, but will be 3.6%
104
4.0%
37
4.5%
34
5.1%
5
7.9%
8
3.9%
188
Yes 87.7%
2550
86.6%
811
69.7%
524
78.8%
78
81.2%
82
84.3%
4045
TOTAL 100.0%
2909
100.0%
936
100.0%
752
100.0%
99
100.0%
101

4797


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
14
1.1%
13
3.1%
2
2.0%
10
0.9%
4
0.9%
43
No 8.5%
217
14.9%
184
7.8%
5
9.6%
47
15.3%
68
10.9%
521
Not, but will be 3.5%
90
4.1%
51
1.6%
1
4.7%
23
6.1%
27
4.0%
192
Yes 87.5%
2240
79.9%
986
87.5%
56
83.7%
412
77.7%
344
84.2%
4038
TOTAL 100.0%
2561
100.0%
1234
100.0%
64
100.0%
492
100.0%
443

4794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
32
0.9%
23
1.1%
55
No 11.5%
267
10.1%
261
10.7%
528
Not, but will be 3.9%
92
3.9%
101
3.9%
193
Yes 83.2%
1940
85.1%
2198
84.2%
4138
TOTAL 100.0%
2331
100.0%
2583

4914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
10
0.5%
8
0.5%
4
0.5%
22
No 8.0%
165
8.3%
131
15.1%
130
9.4%
426
Not, but will be 3.4%
71
4.9%
78
3.8%
33
4.0%
182
Yes 88.1%
1826
86.3%
1369
80.6%
696
86.1%
3891
TOTAL 100.0%
2072
100.0%
1586
100.0%
863

4521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
7
1.5%
17
0.5%
8
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
51
No 32.9%
145
16.0%
177
7.7%
117
5.3%
60
5.2%
8
3.5%
19
10.8%
526
Not, but will be 5.4%
24
6.4%
71
3.6%
55
1.9%
22
3.9%
6
2.4%
13
3.9%
191
Yes 60.1%
265
76.1%
843
88.1%
1336
91.4%
1036
90.9%
140
93.3%
504
84.3%
4124
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
1108
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1133
100.0%
154
100.0%
540

4892

Bookmark and Share