Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CARBEST

Agree/Disagree: Even if public transportation were much more efficient than it is today, I would still drive my car to work. (83, 85, 04, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 130 4.3% 4.3% -2.61
Disagree 1217 40.1% 44.4% -.89
Agree 1688 55.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
10
2.4%
20
2.2%
17
11.7%
68
4.1%
115
Disagree 35.6%
227
40.6%
345
43.5%
335
42.0%
243
40.6%
1150
Agree 62.8%
400
57.0%
484
54.3%
419
46.3%
268
55.4%
1571
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
849
100.0%
771
100.0%
579

2836


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
76
4.5%
24
4.3%
24
1.4%
1
2.9%
2
4.3%
127
Disagree 40.8%
712
36.8%
198
36.4%
202
60.0%
42
48.6%
34
39.9%
1188
Agree 54.8%
956
58.7%
316
59.3%
329
38.6%
27
48.6%
34
55.8%
1662
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
538
100.0%
555
100.0%
70
100.0%
70

2977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
70
4.2%
32
0.0%
0
4.8%
14
2.5%
7
4.2%
123
Disagree 40.1%
627
38.5%
295
43.2%
16
42.8%
125
40.7%
112
40.0%
1175
Agree 55.5%
868
57.4%
440
56.8%
21
52.4%
153
56.7%
156
55.8%
1638
TOTAL 100.0%
1565
100.0%
767
100.0%
37
100.0%
292
100.0%
275

2936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
50
4.9%
78
4.2%
128
Disagree 38.7%
547
41.4%
665
40.1%
1212
Agree 57.8%
817
53.8%
865
55.7%
1682
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
1608

3022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
38
4.4%
39
2.6%
13
3.5%
90
Disagree 37.2%
432
41.8%
368
42.4%
214
39.8%
1014
Agree 59.5%
690
53.8%
474
55.0%
278
56.6%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
881
100.0%
505

2546


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
24
3.8%
26
3.3%
28
4.1%
29
4.1%
4
3.7%
13
4.1%
124
Disagree 32.2%
109
33.7%
229
40.8%
342
43.3%
303
52.0%
51
49.6%
173
40.2%
1207
Agree 60.7%
205
62.5%
425
55.8%
468
52.6%
368
43.9%
43
46.7%
163
55.7%
1672
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
680
100.0%
838
100.0%
700
100.0%
98
100.0%
349

3003

Bookmark and Share