Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CARTESTS

Do you favor or oppose requiring emissions tests on all vehicles in Houston? (95, 97, 99, 01, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 131 4% 4% -2.8
Oppose 1069 32.8% 36.8% -1.04
Favor 2057 63.2% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
24
2.8%
30
3.0%
24
7.8%
40
3.8%
118
Oppose 28.5%
210
35.4%
379
34.2%
276
31.8%
163
32.9%
1028
Favor 68.3%
504
61.8%
662
62.8%
507
60.4%
310
63.4%
1983
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
1071
100.0%
807
100.0%
513

3129


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
52
4.2%
23
5.7%
41
4.9%
4
6.8%
9
4.0%
129
Oppose 33.0%
578
42.8%
233
27.1%
195
21.0%
17
31.1%
41
33.0%
1064
Favor 64.0%
1122
52.9%
288
67.2%
483
74.1%
60
62.1%
82
63.0%
2035
TOTAL 100.0%
1752
100.0%
544
100.0%
719
100.0%
81
100.0%
132

3228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
48
5.5%
51
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
2.6%
7
3.7%
119
Oppose 37.2%
583
29.8%
278
20.5%
8
27.9%
105
28.9%
77
33.0%
1051
Favor 59.7%
936
64.8%
605
79.5%
31
68.6%
258
68.4%
182
63.2%
2012
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
934
100.0%
39
100.0%
376
100.0%
266

3182


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
46
5.0%
85
4.0%
131
Oppose 33.5%
525
32.2%
543
32.8%
1068
Favor 63.6%
998
62.7%
1056
63.1%
2054
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1684

3253


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
51
2.9%
33
3.5%
19
3.4%
103
Oppose 36.7%
486
29.2%
336
32.1%
175
33.0%
997
Favor 59.4%
787
67.9%
782
64.4%
351
63.6%
1920
TOTAL 100.0%
1324
100.0%
1151
100.0%
545

3020


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
38
3.7%
26
3.9%
37
3.2%
23
1.6%
2
1.3%
4
4.0%
130
Oppose 30.4%
133
37.1%
263
36.0%
337
29.6%
213
32.3%
40
24.4%
77
32.8%
1063
Favor 61.0%
267
59.2%
419
60.1%
563
67.2%
483
66.1%
82
74.4%
235
63.2%
2049
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
708
100.0%
937
100.0%
719
100.0%
124
100.0%
316

3242

Bookmark and Share