Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHARITY1

In the past year, have you contributed time or money to any local organization working to help needy people in the Houston area? (90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .9% .9% -3.75
No 157 24.7% 25.6% -1.59
Yes 473 74.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
1.0%
6
No 32.1%
54
20.9%
53
21.4%
27
26.8%
22
24.8%
156
Yes 67.3%
113
79.1%
201
77.0%
97
69.5%
57
74.3%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
82

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No 22.2%
93
18.9%
18
38.4%
33
35.7%
5
42.1%
8
24.8%
157
Yes 76.8%
322
80.0%
76
60.5%
52
64.3%
9
57.9%
11
74.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
6
No 22.0%
76
21.4%
40
33.3%
1
38.5%
10
42.0%
29
24.7%
156
Yes 77.2%
267
78.1%
146
66.7%
2
57.7%
15
56.5%
39
74.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
187
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
69

631


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
No 27.2%
76
22.7%
81
24.7%
157
Yes 71.3%
199
76.8%
274
74.4%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
357

636


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
No 23.3%
60
26.0%
65
21.8%
22
24.2%
147
Yes 75.9%
195
73.2%
183
77.2%
78
75.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
6
No 35.2%
19
35.5%
50
22.9%
54
18.6%
22
12.5%
3
12.9%
8
24.6%
156
Yes 61.1%
33
63.1%
89
76.7%
181
81.4%
96
87.5%
21
85.5%
53
74.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
141
100.0%
236
100.0%
118
100.0%
24
100.0%
62

635

Bookmark and Share