Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHARITY2

In the past thirty days, did you volunteer your time for a Houston charity or non-profit? (93, 95, 96, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 16 .6% .6% -2.78
No 1883 72.4% 73% -.58
Yes 703 27% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
1.3%
5
0.4%
11
No 81.6%
501
69.7%
665
68.3%
402
73.2%
290
72.8%
1858
Yes 18.2%
112
30.0%
286
31.4%
185
25.5%
101
26.8%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
954
100.0%
589
100.0%
396

2553


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
10
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
16
No 69.3%
1087
72.4%
318
82.8%
381
82.5%
47
62.1%
36
72.4%
1869
Yes 30.0%
471
27.3%
120
16.5%
76
15.8%
9
36.2%
21
27.0%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
439
100.0%
460
100.0%
57
100.0%
58

2582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
12
No 70.5%
1006
78.3%
531
53.7%
22
67.9%
125
75.6%
167
72.6%
1851
Yes 29.1%
415
21.1%
143
43.9%
18
32.1%
59
23.5%
52
26.9%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
678
100.0%
41
100.0%
184
100.0%
221

2550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
16
No 73.0%
908
71.7%
975
72.4%
1883
Yes 26.3%
327
27.7%
376
27.0%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1243
100.0%
1359

2602


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
No 69.7%
755
70.2%
576
77.1%
366
71.3%
1697
Yes 29.9%
324
29.6%
243
22.5%
107
28.3%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
821
100.0%
475

2379


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
15
No 85.0%
288
79.3%
451
71.6%
571
68.8%
394
61.4%
62
52.3%
114
72.4%
1880
Yes 14.2%
48
20.4%
116
27.7%
221
30.7%
176
37.6%
38
47.2%
103
27.0%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
569
100.0%
797
100.0%
573
100.0%
101
100.0%
218

2597

Bookmark and Share