Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHARITY3

During the past twelve months, did you personally contribute any of your time to a volunteer activity? (98-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 29 .3% .3% -3.15
No 3652 41.6% 41.9% -1.15
Yes 5104 58.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
6
0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
21
No 50.1%
830
40.1%
977
34.1%
821
47.0%
859
41.9%
3487
Yes 49.6%
822
59.6%
1451
65.8%
1584
52.8%
965
57.9%
4822
TOTAL 100.0%
1658
100.0%
2435
100.0%
2408
100.0%
1829

8330


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
25
No 35.6%
1595
42.7%
681
55.0%
1106
38.8%
100
41.0%
111
41.7%
3593
Yes 64.2%
2876
57.1%
911
44.5%
896
60.5%
156
58.3%
158
58.0%
4997
TOTAL 100.0%
4478
100.0%
1596
100.0%
2012
100.0%
258
100.0%
271

8615


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
9
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.3%
22
No 38.4%
1577
46.6%
1148
31.3%
30
38.4%
406
47.8%
385
41.6%
3546
Yes 61.4%
2518
53.3%
1313
68.8%
66
61.3%
647
51.5%
415
58.2%
4959
TOTAL 100.0%
4104
100.0%
2465
100.0%
96
100.0%
1056
100.0%
806

8527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
15
0.3%
14
0.3%
29
No 43.2%
1773
40.1%
1874
41.6%
3647
Yes 56.4%
2313
59.6%
2781
58.1%
5094
TOTAL 100.0%
4101
100.0%
4669

8770


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
4
0.2%
19
No 39.0%
1360
41.6%
1197
42.2%
634
40.6%
3191
Yes 60.8%
2118
58.1%
1674
57.5%
863
59.2%
4655
TOTAL 100.0%
3484
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1501

7865


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
8
0.4%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
28
No 67.8%
652
55.5%
1033
40.8%
1037
30.0%
616
19.3%
52
22.2%
228
41.5%
3618
Yes 31.4%
302
44.1%
820
59.0%
1500
69.7%
1433
80.7%
218
77.7%
800
58.2%
5073
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
1860
100.0%
2543
100.0%
2055
100.0%
270
100.0%
1029

8719

Bookmark and Share