Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDINSR

IF R HAS A CHILD LIVING AT HOME (CHLDHOME): Does your child (do all of your children) currently have any health insurance? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 1% 1% -4.16
No 57 18.9% 19.9% -1.84
Yes 241 80.1% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
13.3%
2
1.0%
3
No 33.3%
15
17.1%
28
16.4%
11
6.7%
1
18.9%
55
Yes 66.7%
30
82.9%
136
82.1%
55
80.0%
12
80.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
164
100.0%
67
100.0%
15

291


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 10.3%
13
16.7%
10
35.9%
33
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
57
Yes 89.7%
113
83.3%
50
64.1%
59
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
80.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
60
100.0%
92
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

292


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
No 15.0%
20
23.2%
23
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
25.9%
7
19.1%
57
Yes 83.5%
111
76.8%
76
100.0%
5
76.5%
26
74.1%
20
79.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
99
100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
27

298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
No 14.6%
18
21.9%
39
18.9%
57
Yes 83.7%
103
77.5%
138
80.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
178

301


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.7%
2
No 16.8%
21
16.5%
15
17.6%
9
16.9%
45
Yes 83.2%
104
83.5%
76
78.4%
40
82.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
91
100.0%
51

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
No 35.6%
21
29.4%
20
16.2%
11
5.6%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
57
Yes 61.0%
36
70.6%
48
83.8%
57
93.0%
66
90.0%
9
100.0%
25
80.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
71
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

301

Bookmark and Share