Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHIPBAD1

Agree/Disagree: The computer revolution will ultimately bring more harm than good to the quality of life in America. (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 19 4% 4% -2.41
Disagree 306 64.7% 68.7% -.52
Agree 148 31.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.7%
8
2.4%
2
13.8%
8
3.9%
18
Disagree 71.2%
109
67.6%
115
65.1%
54
39.7%
23
64.9%
301
Agree 28.8%
44
27.6%
47
32.5%
27
46.6%
27
31.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
83
100.0%
58

464


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
10
6.5%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.6%
17
Disagree 70.0%
233
53.2%
41
53.7%
22
71.4%
5
50.0%
4
65.5%
305
Agree 27.0%
90
40.3%
31
43.9%
18
28.6%
2
37.5%
3
30.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
17
Disagree 64.7%
194
56.4%
57
85.7%
6
70.4%
19
87.9%
29
65.2%
305
Agree 29.7%
89
43.6%
44
14.3%
1
29.6%
8
12.1%
4
31.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
101
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
5
5.7%
14
4.0%
19
Disagree 71.1%
162
58.8%
144
64.7%
306
Agree 26.8%
61
35.5%
87
31.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
245

473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
7
2.4%
4
2.5%
2
2.9%
13
Disagree 61.1%
121
72.9%
121
66.7%
54
66.5%
296
Agree 35.4%
70
24.7%
41
30.9%
25
30.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
81

445


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
6
2.5%
3
3.5%
4
1.0%
1
4.2%
1
5.3%
2
3.6%
17
Disagree 37.8%
28
58.7%
71
68.1%
77
78.0%
78
83.3%
20
81.6%
31
64.9%
305
Agree 54.1%
40
38.8%
47
28.3%
32
21.0%
21
12.5%
3
13.2%
5
31.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
121
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
24
100.0%
38

470

Bookmark and Share