Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ALLSPEAK

For/Against: What about requiring all students in the Houston area public schools to be able to speak both English and Spanish before they graduate? (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 32 4.9% 4.9% -2.46
Against 294 45.2% 50.2% -.76
For 324 49.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
10
3.5%
6
4.1%
6
1.9%
2
4.4%
24
Against 35.3%
42
39.2%
67
60.1%
89
49.1%
52
46.0%
250
For 56.3%
67
57.3%
98
35.8%
53
49.1%
52
49.6%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
14
0.8%
1
8.4%
13
11.1%
2
5.6%
1
4.9%
31
Against 57.0%
179
39.5%
49
27.1%
42
55.6%
10
33.3%
6
45.5%
286
For 38.5%
121
59.7%
74
64.5%
100
33.3%
6
61.1%
11
49.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
11
6.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
5.1%
3
4.9%
30
Against 50.7%
107
36.7%
72
50.0%
4
45.3%
63
55.9%
33
45.5%
279
For 44.1%
93
57.1%
112
50.0%
4
51.8%
72
39.0%
23
49.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
18
4.1%
14
4.9%
32
Against 47.4%
145
43.1%
148
45.1%
293
For 46.7%
143
52.8%
181
49.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
15
5.1%
10
2.4%
3
5.0%
28
Against 49.8%
117
44.9%
88
46.4%
58
47.3%
263
For 43.8%
103
50.0%
98
51.2%
64
47.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
5
5.1%
7
4.7%
8
5.7%
9
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
4.9%
31
Against 23.4%
18
34.8%
48
47.4%
81
57.3%
90
0.00%
0
54.8%
51
45.3%
288
For 70.1%
54
60.1%
83
48.0%
82
36.9%
58
0.00%
0
43.0%
40
49.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share