Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHIPBAD2

Agree/Disagree: The computer revolution will ultimately destroy more jobs than it creates. (84, 86, 88, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 118 4.7% 4.7% -2.42
Disagree 1270 50.8% 55.5% -.69
Agree 1111 44.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
19
2.5%
24
5.3%
26
12.2%
42
4.5%
111
Disagree 47.3%
312
54.6%
524
53.6%
265
43.3%
149
50.9%
1250
Agree 49.8%
329
42.9%
411
41.1%
203
44.5%
153
44.6%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
959
100.0%
494
100.0%
344

2457


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
70
4.0%
17
7.7%
25
2.4%
1
4.8%
2
4.7%
115
Disagree 59.6%
976
31.4%
132
34.3%
111
38.1%
16
54.8%
23
51.0%
1258
Agree 36.1%
592
64.6%
272
58.0%
188
59.5%
25
40.5%
17
44.3%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
1638
100.0%
421
100.0%
324
100.0%
42
100.0%
42

2467


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
56
4.7%
30
3.0%
1
8.2%
18
2.7%
6
4.5%
111
Disagree 51.4%
692
45.3%
289
63.6%
21
49.1%
108
64.0%
142
50.9%
1252
Agree 44.4%
597
50.0%
319
33.3%
11
42.7%
94
33.3%
74
44.5%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
638
100.0%
33
100.0%
220
100.0%
222

2458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
41
6.0%
77
4.7%
118
Disagree 57.5%
690
44.4%
574
50.7%
1264
Agree 39.0%
468
49.6%
641
44.5%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
1292

2491


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
44
3.4%
27
3.1%
14
3.7%
85
Disagree 51.9%
542
57.2%
455
44.0%
199
52.2%
1196
Agree 43.9%
459
39.4%
313
52.9%
239
44.1%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
795
100.0%
452

2292


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
38
4.5%
28
3.1%
21
3.0%
16
4.9%
4
3.0%
7
4.6%
114
Disagree 33.8%
117
37.3%
231
52.1%
356
64.0%
340
67.1%
55
73.6%
170
50.9%
1269
Agree 55.2%
191
58.2%
360
44.8%
306
33.0%
175
28.0%
23
23.4%
54
44.5%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
619
100.0%
683
100.0%
531
100.0%
82
100.0%
231

2492

Bookmark and Share