Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLCARE1

For/Against: What about spending more tax dollars to make child care available for working parents? (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 1.6% 1.6% -3.36
Against 179 28.7% 30.3% -1.36
For 434 69.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
1.3%
3
2.3%
3
3.2%
3
1.7%
10
Against 18.2%
26
26.1%
61
41.7%
55
33.3%
31
28.7%
173
For 81.1%
116
72.6%
170
56.1%
74
63.4%
59
69.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
5
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.6%
10
Against 35.3%
149
14.5%
16
12.5%
9
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
28.8%
178
For 63.5%
268
82.7%
91
86.1%
62
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
69.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Against 31.3%
121
20.4%
28
45.5%
5
17.6%
3
32.8%
21
28.9%
178
For 66.9%
259
78.1%
107
54.5%
6
76.5%
13
67.2%
43
69.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
2.6%
9
1.6%
10
Against 35.4%
97
23.1%
80
28.5%
177
For 64.2%
176
74.4%
258
69.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Against 33.1%
87
30.2%
67
17.8%
19
29.2%
173
For 65.4%
172
68.9%
153
82.2%
88
69.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
3
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
5.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
10
Against 17.3%
13
22.9%
35
27.3%
54
34.2%
41
45.0%
9
50.0%
26
28.8%
178
For 78.7%
59
75.2%
115
72.2%
143
65.0%
78
50.0%
10
48.1%
25
69.6%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share