Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLCARE2

For/Against: What about more government spending on child care for the poor, even if it means raising taxes? (91)
  -1) -1
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
-1 22 3.3% 3.3% -2.73
Against 268 40.2% 43.5% -.95
For 376 56.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
-1 2.2%
4
1.5%
4
3.1%
4
9.5%
8
3.0%
20
Against 32.8%
59
33.8%
89
58.1%
75
48.8%
41
40.2%
264
For 65.0%
117
64.6%
170
38.8%
50
41.7%
35
56.7%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
-1 3.6%
16
4.1%
4
1.1%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
Against 47.5%
212
18.6%
18
30.7%
27
33.3%
8
25.0%
2
40.3%
267
For 48.9%
218
77.3%
75
68.2%
60
62.5%
15
75.0%
6
56.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
-1 3.5%
13
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.7%
1
3.4%
22
Against 42.2%
157
37.9%
66
30.0%
3
35.0%
14
42.4%
25
40.5%
265
For 54.3%
202
58.6%
102
70.0%
7
60.0%
24
55.9%
33
56.2%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
-1 1.9%
6
4.6%
16
3.3%
22
Against 44.2%
142
36.5%
126
40.2%
268
For 53.9%
173
58.8%
203
56.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
-1 5.1%
14
2.0%
5
2.0%
2
3.4%
21
Against 46.2%
128
37.2%
92
25.3%
25
39.3%
245
For 48.7%
135
60.7%
150
72.7%
72
57.3%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
-1 3.2%
2
4.1%
7
3.0%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
3.3%
22
Against 43.5%
27
38.5%
65
37.9%
77
41.6%
57
59.0%
23
34.0%
18
40.3%
267
For 53.2%
33
57.4%
97
59.1%
120
55.5%
76
41.0%
16
60.4%
32
56.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share