Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDCARE

IF R HAS A CHILD UNDER AGE 6 (YNGCHLDN): How serious a problem has arranging for adequate day care been for you personally during the past year? Has that been a very serious problem, somewhat serious, or not much of a problem for you as a parent during the past year? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not much of a problem
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 9 6.9% 6.9% -2.46
Not much of a problem 91 70% 76.9% -.22
Somewhat serious 16 12.3% 89.2% .9
Very serious 14 10.8% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
3
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
8
Not much of a problem 69.0%
29
67.9%
53
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
69.1%
85
Somewhat serious 9.5%
4
15.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
16
Very serious 14.3%
6
10.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
78
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

123


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
1
14.3%
3
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
Not much of a problem 74.4%
29
66.7%
14
69.0%
40
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
69.8%
88
Somewhat serious 12.8%
5
9.5%
2
12.1%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
15
Very serious 10.3%
4
9.5%
2
10.3%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
21
100.0%
58
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
8
Not much of a problem 72.1%
31
69.6%
32
100.0%
1
68.4%
13
70.6%
12
70.6%
89
Somewhat serious 20.9%
9
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.8%
2
12.7%
16
Very serious 7.0%
3
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
11.8%
2
10.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
46
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
17

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.7%
7
2.7%
2
6.9%
9
Not much of a problem 70.9%
39
69.3%
52
70.0%
91
Somewhat serious 9.1%
5
14.7%
11
12.3%
16
Very serious 7.3%
4
13.3%
10
10.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
75

130


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
4
7.0%
3
5.0%
1
7.0%
8
Not much of a problem 72.5%
37
69.8%
30
55.0%
11
68.4%
78
Somewhat serious 11.8%
6
9.3%
4
25.0%
5
13.2%
15
Very serious 7.8%
4
14.0%
6
15.0%
3
11.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
12.0%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
Not much of a problem 80.0%
24
66.7%
22
52.0%
13
89.7%
26
25.0%
1
71.4%
5
71.1%
91
Somewhat serious 10.0%
3
9.1%
3
20.0%
5
6.9%
2
50.0%
2
14.3%
1
12.5%
16
Very serious 10.0%
3
15.2%
5
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
10.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

128

Bookmark and Share