Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDHOOD

When you were growing up (i.e., when you were 16 years old), did you live mainly in a large metropolitan area, a small city, a small town, or in a farm area? (82-84, 93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Metropolitan area
  2) Small city
  3) Small town
  4) Farm area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 17 .8% .8% -2.65
Metropolitan area 909 43.6% 44.4% -.92
Small city 366 17.6% 62% -.06
Small town 471 22.6% 84.6% .8
Farm area 321 15.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
4
1.3%
10
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
17
Metropolitan area 51.9%
329
44.7%
344
39.7%
152
28.8%
80
43.8%
905
Small city 19.1%
121
18.3%
141
15.7%
60
13.7%
38
17.4%
360
Small town 18.9%
120
22.5%
173
25.6%
98
27.3%
76
22.6%
467
Farm area 9.5%
60
13.1%
101
18.8%
72
29.5%
82
15.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
769
100.0%
383
100.0%
278

2064


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Metropolitan area 42.7%
605
47.1%
165
44.9%
102
44.4%
12
32.1%
9
43.6%
893
Small city 18.5%
262
12.6%
44
19.8%
45
18.5%
5
25.0%
7
17.7%
363
Small town 23.4%
331
18.3%
64
24.2%
55
22.2%
6
21.4%
6
22.6%
462
Farm area 14.7%
208
21.1%
74
11.0%
25
11.1%
3
21.4%
6
15.4%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
350
100.0%
227
100.0%
27
100.0%
28

2048


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
Metropolitan area 40.9%
510
45.3%
223
58.5%
24
54.1%
73
46.1%
71
43.6%
901
Small city 16.9%
210
18.1%
89
22.0%
9
17.0%
23
20.8%
32
17.6%
363
Small town 23.0%
286
23.8%
117
17.1%
7
17.0%
23
24.0%
37
22.7%
470
Farm area 18.5%
230
12.4%
61
2.4%
1
11.9%
16
7.8%
12
15.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
492
100.0%
41
100.0%
135
100.0%
154

2068


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
9
0.7%
8
0.8%
17
Metropolitan area 44.5%
429
42.9%
478
43.6%
907
Small city 16.7%
161
18.3%
204
17.6%
365
Small town 21.5%
207
23.7%
264
22.7%
471
Farm area 16.5%
159
14.4%
160
15.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1114

2079


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
11
Metropolitan area 41.2%
344
47.5%
335
44.4%
173
44.1%
852
Small city 18.3%
153
17.3%
122
18.2%
71
17.9%
346
Small town 24.1%
201
21.4%
151
22.6%
88
22.8%
440
Farm area 16.1%
134
13.2%
93
13.8%
54
14.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
706
100.0%
390

1930


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
15
Metropolitan area 30.0%
93
46.5%
233
47.2%
266
45.4%
196
44.7%
34
43.1%
84
43.6%
906
Small city 12.6%
39
15.0%
75
18.3%
103
21.8%
94
21.1%
16
20.0%
39
17.6%
366
Small town 26.5%
82
20.6%
103
22.9%
129
22.0%
95
25.0%
19
22.1%
43
22.7%
471
Farm area 29.4%
91
17.6%
88
11.3%
64
10.4%
45
9.2%
7
12.8%
25
15.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
501
100.0%
564
100.0%
432
100.0%
76
100.0%
195

2078

Bookmark and Share