Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDINS

For/Against: What about more use of tax money to provide medical insurance to children from low-income families? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 2.2% 2.2% -4.32
Against 79 12.2% 14.3% -1.96
For 557 85.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
3.1%
5
5.4%
6
2.1%
13
Against 8.6%
13
13.1%
25
12.5%
20
14.4%
16
12.1%
74
For 90.8%
138
86.4%
165
84.4%
135
80.2%
89
85.8%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
160
100.0%
111

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
10
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.2%
14
Against 17.8%
59
3.7%
4
7.0%
11
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
12.0%
76
For 79.2%
262
95.4%
103
91.8%
145
92.3%
12
90.9%
20
85.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
108
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.0%
2
2.1%
13
Against 14.5%
39
10.7%
20
0.0%
0
9.6%
11
16.0%
8
12.4%
78
For 83.3%
224
87.7%
164
100.0%
9
88.6%
101
80.0%
40
85.5%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
7
2.0%
7
2.2%
14
Against 16.2%
49
8.6%
30
12.2%
79
For 81.5%
246
89.4%
311
85.7%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
348

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
2.7%
7
2.0%
2
2.2%
14
Against 19.9%
54
7.7%
20
3.9%
4
12.3%
78
For 78.2%
212
89.6%
233
94.1%
96
85.5%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
102

633


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
3
2.2%
3
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
2.2%
14
Against 7.1%
7
11.7%
16
14.2%
29
12.4%
17
0.00%
0
13.7%
10
12.2%
79
For 89.8%
88
86.1%
118
83.8%
171
86.1%
118
0.00%
0
83.6%
61
85.7%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
73

649

Bookmark and Share